United Kingdom. 1939 Register

Author General Register Office

References

  1. RG101/7585I/008/24 Letter Code:ZJHW
    1. Langford, Margaret Jane Olivia
    2. Birth, Langford, Margaret Jane Olivia
    3. Davies, John Henry
    4. Postman
    5. Salesman
    6. Davies, John Reginald Bertram
    7. Birth, Davies, John Henry
    8. Census, Davies, John Reginald Bertram
    9. 1939 register gives 1903
  2. Ref: RG101/2910B/003/44 Letter Code: GACS
    1. Rolfe, Alice M
    2. Birth, Purvis, Thomas
    3. Purvis, Thomas
    4. Birth, Rolfe, Alice M
    5. Fitters Labourer
    6. Birth, Purvis, James Hunter
    7. Motor Driver
    8. Purvis, James Hunter
    9. Census, Purvis, Thomas
  3. RG101/2828C/013/15 Letter Code: FGNQ
    1. Silcock, Grace Dunsmore
    2. Retired coal hewer
    3. Two other people listed but redacted, one probably George
    4. Birth, Silcock, Grace Dunsmore
    5. Silcock, Hugh
    6. Birth, Silcock, Hugh
    7. Birth, Miller, Margaret
    8. Miller, Margaret
  4. RG101/4845I/013/22 Letter Code: NWIH
    1. Brain, Terence
    2. Birth, Robinson, Edith
    3. Census, Robinson, Edith
    4. Bricklayer
    5. Birth, Brain, Terence
    6. Robinson, Edith
    7. Auxilary fire service
  5. RG101/2680H/004/28 Letter Code: FBBH
    1. Hepplewhite, John George
    2. Reside, Elizabeth Moore
    3. Inspector Tyne Police (Retired)
    4. Birth, Hepplewhite, John George
    5. Birth, Reside, Elizabeth Moore
    6. Census, Reside, Elizabeth Moore
  6. RG101/3007I/008/11 Letter Code: GDCA
    1. Birth, Redpath, Isabella
    2. Birth, Redpath, Ann
    3. Redpath, Isabella
    4. Redpath, Jane
    5. Birth, Redpath, James
    6. Birth, Redpath, Jane
    7. Redpath, James
    8. Census, Redpath, Evelyn Mary
    9. Birth, Redpath, Evelyn Mary
    10. Redpath, Ann
    11. Redpath, Evelyn Mary
  7. RG101/4546H/011/20 Letter Code: NKVC
    1. Davies, Arthur Ellis
    2. Railway Porter (Goods unloading) based in Ardwick according to LNER records
    3. Davies, Joan Ellis
    4. Census, Davies, Joan Ellis
    5. Davies, Arthur Victor
    6. Shorthand typist
    7. Jones, Gertrude Florence
    8. Birth, Davies, Joan Ellis
    9. Birth, Jones, Gertrude Florence
  8. RG101/2117B/017/40 Letter Code: DVNL
    1. License (Beer House)
    2. Builders Labourer
    3. Davey, Charity
    4. Davies, Alexander George
    5. ARP warder, full time
    6. Thadwald, John Berry
    7. Also in householf Herbert and Dorothy Hoskins and a hidden person.
    8. Thadwald, Pollie
  9. RG101/1008J/003/12 Letter Code: CAOE
    1. Birth, Green, Millicent Ellen May
    2. Sewer Cleaner East Ham council
    3. Store Keeper, India Rubber Manufacturer
    4. Birth, Smith, Leonard J
    5. Green, Millicent Ellen May
    6. Smith, Leonard J
    7. Birth, Jones, Isabella May
    8. Jones, Isabella May
  10. RG101/2984J/003/19 Letter Code: GCOD
    1. Powel, Margery
    2. Birth, Powel, Margery
    3. Birth, Toothill, Samuel
    4. Census, Powel, Margery
    5. Steam Hammer Driver
    6. Toothill, Samuel
  11. RG101/2775C/002/43 Letter Code: FFNU
    1. Cuff, Michael
    2. Census, Cuff, Michael
    3. Bar Manager
    4. Birth, Cowell, Margaret Isabella
    5. Birth, Cuff, Michael
    6. Cowell, Margaret Isabella
    7. Partly Paid Bar Assistant
  12. RG101/6821F/003/04 Letter Code: WFOA
    1. Census, Foster, Gladys I
    2. Birth, Thadwald, Albert Charles
    3. Cabinet maker
    4. Birth, Foster, Gladys I
    5. Thadwald, Albert Charles
    6. Foster, Gladys I
  13. RG101/2694F/005/37 Letter Code: FCAN
    1. Census, Newman, Robert
    2. Census, Beach, Florence
    3. Beach, Thomas Purvis
    4. Baptism gives year of birth as 1883
    5. School records give date as 23 May
    6. Coal Hewer
    7. Newman, Robert
    8. Beach, Florence
    9. Beach, Margaret
    10. Fruit Merchant Own Account
    11. Birth, Newman, Robert
  14. RG101/2791I/003/14
    1. Purvis, Frances Elizabeth
    2. Birth, Purvis, Frances Elizabeth
  15. RG101/7600E/017/12 Letter Code: ZKID
    1. plus two children
    2. Price, Margaret
    3. Birth, Davies, Robert William
    4. Davies, Robert William
    5. Head gardner (private)
    6. Birth, Price, Margaret
    1. Oliver, William Andrew
    2. Census, Jolly, Hilda Florence
    3. Jolly, Hilda Florence
  16. RG101/2703J/011/18 Letter Code: FCOC
    1. Aubrey, Mary Rose
    2. Birth, Smith, James H
    3. Smith, James H
    4. General labourer
    5. Census, Smith, James H
    6. Birth, Aubrey, Mary Rose
  17. RG101/2699D/005/15 Letter Code: FCCD
    1. Birth, Lane, Marjorie Rutherford
    2. Lane, Marjorie Rutherford
    3. Lane, Joyce May
    4. Census, Lane, Joyce May
    5. Hair Dresser
    6. Schoolteacher
    7. May, Annabella
  18. RG101/5698J/003/11 Letter Code: QEIB
    1. Proudlock, John Atkinson
    2. Birth, Scrivener, Grace
    3. Cadet Lieutenant o/c cadet company 217, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
    4. Engineers Draughtsman (Jig Tool)
    5. Scrivener, Grace
    6. death registration give 4 Nov. 1900, 1939 register gives 7 Nov. 1899
    7. Census, Scrivener, Grace
  19. RG101/7583G/013/22 Letter Code: ZJHH
    1. Davies, Harold Norman
    2. Birth, Davies, Harold Norman
    3. Census, Davies, Harold Norman
  20. RG101/7359H/013/18 Letter Code: XJYF
    1. Census, Eyres, William Arthur Green
    2. Wood carpenter
    3. Eyres, William Arthur Green
  21. RG101/4346A/004/18 Letter Code: NHKH
    1. Birth, James, Elizabeth
    2. Davies, Frederick Vincent
    3. Private Secretary for Constructional Engineers
    4. James, Elizabeth
    5. Census, James, Elizabeth
  22. RG101/4546H/011/19 Letter Code: NKVC
    1. Locomotive Driver (machinist,engineer)
    2. Davies, Arthur Victor
  23. RG101/2927E/008/4 Letter Code: GAMV
    1. Census, Spruce, Richard Clement
    2. live in houskeeper for Richard C Spruce
    3. Motor Driver
    4. Birth, Spruce, Richard Clement
    5. Gibson, Olive Veida
    6. Spruce, Richard Clement
  24. Ref: RG101/2917G/002/36 Letter Code: GAHJ
    1. Smith, Nellie E
    2. Census, Smith, Nellie E
    3. Purvis, John
    4. Birth, Smith, Nellie E
    5. Heavy Lorry Driver (Travelling)
    6. Birth, Purvis, John
  25. Ref: RG101/4254E/007/4 Letter Code:NOOS
    1. Fire - Proctecting Engineer
    2. Birth, Wass, James
    3. General Labourer
    4. Wass, Joseph
    5. Wass, James
    6. Census, Wass, Joseph
    7. Birth, Wass, Joseph
    8. Park, Florence
  26. RG101/7048A/013/13 Letter Code: WOTN
    1. Census, Corley, Thomas
    2. Birth, Davies, Louisa Georgina
    3. Corley, Thomas
    4. Birth, Corley, Thomas
    5. Railway Statiomaster(Retired)
    6. Davies, Louisa Georgina
  27. RG101/6404C/024/16 Letter Code: TKAU
    1. Fenwick, Ann
    2. Birth, Fenwick, Ann
    3. Mason, Charles E
    4. Birth, Mason, Charles E
    5. Census, Mason, Charles E
    6. General turner
  28. RG101/2125J/018/31 Letter Code: DVWH
    1. Census, Davies, Florence Elizabeth
    2. Davies, Florence Elizabeth
  29. RG101/5179J/015/01 Letter Code: OIJB
    1. Census, Bull, Henry C
    2. Bull, Henry C
    3. Davies, Florence Eileen
    4. Cabinet Maker & French Polisher
    5. Birth, Davies, Florence Eileen
    6. Birth, Bull, Henry C
  30. RG101/3985J/009/41 Letter Code: LEFY
    1. Piece Moulding & Packing Margarine
    2. Census, Corney, Annie Louisa
    3. Birth, Harding, Elizabeth
    4. Birth, Corney, Annie Louisa
    5. Corney, Annie Louisa
    6. Harding, Elizabeth
  31. RG101/4845I/019/11 Letter Code: NWIH
    1. Census, Brain, Elijah Franklin
    2. Brain, Elijah Franklin
    3. Davies, Susan Louisa
    4. Master Builder (Joiner)
    5. Birth, Davies, Susan Louisa
    6. Birth, Brain, Elijah Franklin
  32. RG101/3023K/025/4 Letter Code: GDPJ
    1. mother may have remarried Stanley Johnson
    2. Mayne, Sylvia C
    3. Birth, Mayne, Sylvia C
  33. RG101/2912A/006/39 Letter Code: GACZ
    1. Oxley, John G
    2. dates differ in GRO and 1939 register
    3. Date in 1939 slighly wrong
    4. Cockerill, Florence Curry
    5. Census, Oxley, John G
    6. Joiner Shipyard & House Builder
  34. RG101/4614E/009/30 Letter Code: NPAE
    1. Davies, Eric Clifford
    2. Birth, Davies, Eric Clifford
    3. Printer, Monotype Caster Operator
    4. Married but wife not present
  35. Ref: RG101/2767F/008/2 Letter Code: FFJN
    1. Birth, Millhouse, William
    2. Shotton, Hannah Maria
    3. Birth, Shotton, Hannah Maria
    4. Jobbing bricklayer
    5. Millhouse, William
  36. Ref: RG101/2764F/010/17 Letter Code: FFJI
    1. Birth, Park, Barwise
    2. Unsworth, Christina Ellen
    3. Census, Unsworth, Christina Ellen
    4. Birth, Unsworth, Christina Ellen
    5. Park, Barwise
  37. RG101/7583A/014/26 Letter Code: ZJHD
    1. Balsom, George Henry
    2. Birth, Balsom, George Henry
    3. Watkins, Elizabeth
    4. Birth, Balsom, Lilian Elizabeth
    5. Birth, Watkins, Elizabeth
    6. Balsom, Donald F
    7. Census, Balsom, Donald F
    8. Balsom, Lilian Elizabeth
    9. Auxilary fir service
  38. RG101/2978C/009/44 Letter Code: GCLH
    1. Birth, Redpath, Henry
    2. Redpath, Henry
    3. Redpath, Eleanor Mary
    4. Smith, William
    5. Birth, Smith, Thomas
    6. Smith, Thomas
    7. Postman (Auxiliary)
    8. Birth, Smith, William
    9. Birth, Redpath, Eleanor Mary
    10. Farm Labourer
    11. Census, Smith, Thomas
  39. RG101/5308D/015/22 Letter Code: ONMA
    1. Salvation Army Hostel, Lovatt Street
    2. Birth, Lightfoot, James Henry
    3. Public works labourer
    4. Lightfoot, James Henry
  40. RG101/2793H/016/41 Letter Code: FFVY
    1. Birth, Clare, Edward
    2. Census, Clare, Edward
    3. Birth, Dow, Hannah Beach
    4. Clare, Edward
    5. Dow, Hannah Beach
    6. Marine Engine Fitter
  41. RG101/0888B/006/22 Letter Code: BQBO
    1. Redpath, Tempest Hope
    2. Strickland, Ada Charlotte Hipwell
    3. volunteer ARP warden
    4. retired
    5. Birth, Redpath, Tempest Hope
    6. Birth, Strickland, Ada Charlotte Hipwell
    7. Census, Strickland, Ada Charlotte Hipwell
  42. Ref: RG101/2766G/017/35 Letter Code: FFJT
    1. Steel Bloom Inspector
    2. Birth, Park, Constance
    3. Census, Walton, Robert Glanvaulle
    4. Birth, Walton, Robert Glanvaulle
    5. Walton, Robert Glanvaulle
    6. Park, Constance
  43. RG101/3982H/026/15 Letter Code: LEFG
    1. Birth, Corney, Gwendoline Violet
    2. Boiler Attendant at Soapworks
    3. Birth, Turner, Noel
    4. Census, Turner, Noel
    5. Turner, Noel
    6. Corney, Gwendoline Violet
  44. RG101/7600D/006/34 Letter Code: ZKIC
    1. Birth, Percival, John
    2. Brown, Mary
    3. Birth, Percival, Gladys M
    4. Also in household, Ronald Sedgwick, born 13 Jan 1933
    5. Skilled general labourer
    6. Percival, John
    7. Percival, Gladys M
  45. RG101/6821F/006/29 Letter Code: WFOA
    1. Birth, Thadwald, Winifred Edith
    2. Carpenter & Joiner
    3. Census, Mitchell, Frank R
    4. Mitchell, Frank R
    5. Thadwald, Winifred Edith
  46. RG101/2697B/021/40 Letter Code: FCBK
    1. Census, Cowe, Robert William
    2. Cowe, John Foreman
    3. Birth, Cowe, Robert William
    4. Cowe, Robert William
    5. Birth, Cowe, John Foreman
    6. Corporation Labourer
  47. RG101/7583G/013/17 Letter Code: ZJHH
    1. Jones
    2. Reese, Violet Mary
    3. Marriage, Family of Jones and Reese, Violet Mary
    4. Census, Reese, Violet Mary
  48. Ref: RG101/2767H/010/08 Letter Code: FFJO
    1. Jolly, Freda Mary
    2. Maintanance Electricians Master
    3. Birth, Jolly, Freda Mary
    4. Census, Stokes, Eva Ellen
    5. Birth, Scott, Ada May
    6. Census, Jolly, Doreen E
    7. Birth, Gaines, Thomas William
    8. Auxiliary Fire service
    9. Birth, Jolly, Doreen E
    10. Jolly, Doreen E
    11. Blast furnace man
    12. Birth, Jolly, Albert Edward
    13. Gaines, Thomas William
    14. Jolly, Albert Edward
    15. Birth, Stokes, Eva Ellen
    16. Stokes, Eva Ellen
    17. Scott, Ada May
  49. RG101/2720J/024/8 Letter Code: FDKZ
    1. McNeice, Howard
    2. Beach, Hannah
    3. Railway Porter
    4. Beach, Anna Bella
    5. Census, McNeice, Howard
    6. Incapacitated
  50. Ref: RG101/2766E/005/19 Letter Code: FFJR
    1. Census, Williams, John J R
    2. Newspaper Proprietor Master Printer
    3. Shop Manageress
    4. Williams, John J R
    5. Park, Sarah Ellen
    6. Birth, Williams, John J R
  51. RG101/2694B/020/17 Letter Code: FCAJ
    1. Registered as Philip R
    2. Beach, Mary Hannah
    3. Thomas, James Sinclair
    4. Thomas, Sadie
    5. Birth, Thomas, James Sinclair
    6. Shop Assistant
    7. Birth, Thomas, Sadie
    8. Birth, Thomas, James Sinclair
    9. both death registration and 1939 register give birth dat as 20, school record gives 1
    10. Insurance Agent
    11. Birth, Thomas, Mary Rose A
    12. Gutcher, Richard Philip
    13. Thomas, James Sinclair
    14. Thomas, Mary Rose A
    15. Census, Gutcher, Richard Philip
    16. Underground Haulage Engineer
  52. RG101/2693C/021/25 Letter Code: none (page after FCAC)
    1. Hardy, William
    2. Birth, Hardy, William
    3. Birth, Reside, John Robert
    4. Coser, Jane S
    5. Hardy, Agnes Thompson
    6. Census, Hardy, Agnes Thompson
    7. Marine Fitter
    8. Birth, Hardy, Agnes Thompson
    9. Census, Coser, Jane S
    10. Reside, John Robert
  53. RG101/7055C/017/22 Letter Code: WPAC
    1. Birth, Jones, George
    2. Rees, Phyllis May
    3. Registered as part of Axbridge
    4. Plasterers labourer
    5. Birth, Rees, Phyllis May
    6. Jones, George
  54. RG101/2951B/004/06 Letter Code: GBCA
    1. House & Shop
    2. Atkinson, Mary Annie Proudlock
    3. Birth, Atkinson, Mary Annie Proudlock
    4. Birth, Walton, Frederick A
    5. Newsagent & Tobacconist
    6. ARP warden
    7. Walton, Frederick A
  55. RG101/2789A/022/33 Letter Code: FFTR
    1. incapacitated from birth
    2. Birth, Turnbull, Edith Ann
    3. Dawson, Earnest
    4. Turnbull, Edith Ann
    5. Census, Dawson, Earnest
  56. RG101/2986F/002/25 Letter Code: GCOO
    1. Census, Dawson, Jesse
    2. Birth, Dawson, Jesse
    3. Dawson, Jesse
    4. Toothill, Emma Jane
    5. Birth, Toothill, Emma Jane
    6. General Labourer
  57. RG101/7599H/010/06 Letter Code: ZKHW
    1. Crump, Hazel Francis
    2. Brick Setter
    3. Shop Assistant Paint & Polish Department
    4. Birth, Crump, Hazel Francis
    5. Davies, Henrietta Beatrice
    6. Birth, Crump, Henry
    7. Census, Crump, Hazel Francis
    8. Birth, Davies, Henrietta Beatrice
    9. Crump, Henry
  58. RG101/6197F/017/40 Letter Code: RMTC
    1. Eyres, Joseph Henry Green
    2. Birth, Davies, Emily Katie
    3. Davies, Emily Kate
    4. Davies, Emily Katie
    5. Packing Case Maker
    6. Census, Davies, Emily Kate
    7. Birth, Eyres, Joseph Henry Green
  59. RG101/3228C/016/44 Letter Code: JFNO
    1. Lowther, Amy
    2. Shipwright
    3. Cockerill, Richard Beach
    4. Birth, Lowther, Amy
    5. Census, Cockerill, Richard Beach
    6. Birth, Cockerill, Richard Beach
  60. RG101/0876A/020/19 Letter Code: BPAA
    1. Birth, Eyres, Arthur Oakhill Green
    2. married bur wife not in household, living with Emrys Thomas
    3. Jam factory hand
    4. Eyres, Arthur Oakhill Green
  61. RG101/2768H/003/43 Letter Code: FFJY
    1. Steel Furnace Man
    2. Toward, John George
    3. Engine Plane Attendant
    4. Census, Elliot, George C
    5. Toward, Eva Blanch
    6. Elliot, George C
    7. Birth, Toward, Eva Blanch
    8. Birth, Toward, John George
    9. Birth, Elliot, George C
  62. RG101/2973H/009/19 Letter Code: GCJG
    1. Foreman Removal Department
    2. Herkes, Elizabeth A
    3. Birth, Herkes, Elizabeth A
    4. Housekeeper
    5. Proudlock, George
    6. Census, Herkes, Elizabeth A
    7. Birth, Proudlock, George
  63. RG101/7599J/009/21 Letter Code:ZKHX
    1. Wilkinson, Minnie
    2. Painter And Decorator
    3. Census, Wilkinson, Minnie
    4. Birth, Wilkinson, Minnie
    5. Crump, Clifford Beresford
  64. RG101/2693H/004/08 Letter Code: FCAF
    1. Census, Watson, Claude Herald
    2. Day, Jane
    3. Watson, Claude Herald
    4. Birth, Day, Jane
    5. Marine Engineer Fitter
    6. GRO gives middle name as Henry and birth one year earlier
  65. RG101/2696E/018/24 Letter Code: FCBE
    1. Census, Bailey, Edith Florence
    2. Birth, Day, Thomas
    3. Bailey, Edith Florence
    4. Day, Thomas
    5. Birth, Bailey, Edith Florence
  66. RG101/2775D/006/16 Letter Code: FFNV
    1. Census, Young, Arnold L
    2. Cuff, Catherine
    3. Young, Arnold L
    4. Birth, Young, Arnold L
    5. Marine Engineer
    6. Birth, Cuff, Catherine
  67. Ref: RG101/2766J/012/43 Letter Code: FFJU
    1. Census, Millhouse, Barry
    2. Birth, Millhouse, Barry
    3. Birth, Millhouse, Henry
    4. Millhouse, Gladys E
    5. Birth, Millhouse, Gladys E
    6. ARP ambulanceman
    7. Millhouse, Henry
    8. Millhouse, Barry
    9. Bricklayer
    10. Park, Alice
    11. Probably born at Hewsons Square, Crosscanonby, Maryport
    12. Master builder
  68. Ref: RG101/7272J/017/26 Letter Code: XGTZ
    1. Census, Grist, Thomas Gordon
    2. 12 february in 1939 census
    3. Grist, Thomas Gordon
    4. 1868 in 1939 census
    5. Builders labourer
    6. England, Mary Ann
  69. RG101/7127G/020/34 Letter Code: WRKU
    1. Census, Griffiths, Margaret A
    2. Griffiths, Margaret A
    3. Birth, Griffiths, Margaret A
    4. Birth, Eyres, John James Green
    5. Wood Box Maker
    6. crippled
    7. Eyres, John James Green
  70. RG101/4106D/006/44 Letter Code: LGSD
    1. Birth, Crump, Thomas
    2. Timmis, Frederick
    3. Census, Timmis, Frederick
    4. Crump, Sarah Eliza
    5. 1900 in 1939 census
    6. Crump, Thomas
  71. Ref: RG101/2678D/023/14 Letter Code: FBAT
    1. Census, Toward, John George
    2. Toward, John George
    3. Morrow, Mary
    4. Death, Morrow, Mary
    5. retired gasyard worker
  72. Ref: RG101/2445G/005/10 Letter Code: EGDH
    1. Birth, Waters, Ethel May
    2. Waters, Ethel May
  73. RG101/2827J/002/03 Letter Code: FGNI
    1. Lightfoot, James Henry
    2. Insurance Agent
    3. Birth, Lightfoot, James Henry
    4. Census, Lightfoot, James Henry
    5. Burn, Frances Elizabeth
    6. Birth, Burn, Frances Elizabeth
  74. RG101/7583D/005/4 Letter Code:ZJHE
    1. General Labourer
    2. Brain, Victor Henry Thompson
    3. Birth, Brain, Victor Henry Thompson
    4. Brain, Ronald
    5. Fitters Labourer
    6. Birth, Brain, Raymond
    7. Census, Brain, Raymond
    8. Brain, Raymond
    9. Boiler ** attender
    10. Birth, Thompson, Mary Matilda
    11. Thompson, Mary Matilda
    12. Birth, Brain, Ronald
  75. RG101/7600D/008/38 Letter Code: ZKIC
    1. Davies, Queenie Katherine
    2. Rose, Harold
    3. Census, Rose, Harold
    4. Chainmakers Striker
  76. RG101/2669I/024/13 Letter Code: FABL
    1. Stockdale, Jane Bedford
    2. Waitress
    3. in household of Barker E Pigg, butcher, next door to Golden Lion Hotel
  77. Ref: RG101/2775D/008/17 Letter Code: FFNV
    1. Nesbitt, George
    2. Geary, Johanna
    3. Birth, Nesbitt, George
    4. Birth, Geary, Johanna
    5. Census, Geary, Johanna
  78. RG101/2694F/004/03 Letter Code: FCAN
    1. Atkinson, Thomas Proudlock
    2. Storey, Cordelia
    3. Birth, Atkinson, Thomas Proudlock
    4. Birth, Storey, Cordelia
    5. Marine Engine Fitter
    6. Census, Atkinson, Thomas Proudlock
  79. Ref: RG101/2691D/006/42 Letter Code: FBPL
    1. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
    2. Shipyard Joiner runs Public House
    3. Birth, Nesbitt, Elizabeth
    4. Census, Cuff, John Brian
    5. Birth, Cuff, Michael George
    6. Birth, Cuff, John Stephen
    7. Birth, Cuff, John Brian
    8. Cuff, Michael George
    9. Cuff, John Stephen
    10. Cuff, John Brian
  80. RG101/7599C/024/9 Letter Code:ZKHT
    1. Census, Kaye, Evelyn Amelia
    2. Crump, James Leonard
    3. Birth, Crump, James Leonard
    4. Birth, Kaye, Evelyn Amelia
    5. Special constable
    6. Kaye, Evelyn Amelia
  81. RG101/2943B/023/7 Letter Code: GBAB
    1. Birth, Trueman, Pattie C
    2. Trueman, Pattie C
    3. Birth, Hunter, Thomas
    4. Hunter, Thomas
  82. RG101/2955C/002/26 Letter Code: GCBC
    1. Birth, Bradford, Agnes
    2. Hunter, Joseph
    3. Bradford, Agnes
    4. Birth, Hunter, Joseph
    5. Census, Bradford, Agnes
    6. Builders Labourer
  83. RG101/3029G/004/29 Letter Code: GDXJ
    1. Birth, Blakey, Margaret Jane
    2. Blakey, Thomas Purvis
    3. retired engineer
    4. Blakey, Margery
    5. Blakey, Margaret Jane
    6. Retired teacher
    7. Birth, Blakey, Thomas Purvis
    8. Birth, Blakey, Margery
  84. RG101/3921C/011/30 Letter Code: LAOM
    1. Corney, Robert William
    2. Howard, Elizabeth
    3. Engineers Pattern Maker
    4. Birth, Howard, Elizabeth
    5. Census, Howard, Elizabeth
    6. Birth, Corney, Robert William
  85. RG101/2981I/008/14 Letter Code: GCLY
    1. Tomkins, Muriel E
    2. Birth, Tomkins, Muriel E
    3. Chief Cashier for Paint Manufacturers
    4. Applied for special constable but no vacencies in area
    5. Birth, Purvis, Nicholas Humble
    6. Purvis, Nicholas Humble
    7. Census, Tomkins, Muriel E
  86. RG101/2683G/008/1
    1. Railway fireman (LNER)
    2. Grist, Bertie
    3. Grist, Dorothy
    4. Grist, Francis Bartram
    5. Ladies Dressmaker
  87. Ref: RG101/2683G/008/4 Letter Code: FBNI
    1. Grist, Francis Bartram
    2. Birth, Burn, Mary Annie
    3. Message Boy
    4. Grist, Dorothy
    5. Grist, Bertie
    6. Census, Burn, Mary Annie
    7. Birth, Grist, Bertie
    8. Burn, Mary Annie
  88. RG101/7600D/003/12 Letter Code: ZKIC
    1. Davies, Cyril Raymond
    2. Birth, Davies, Cyril Raymond
    3. Postman driver
    4. Census, Price, Ellen Mary
    5. Price, Ellen Mary
    6. Birth, Price, Ellen Mary
  89. RG101/2701J/007/02 Letter Code: FCNM
    1. Birth, Lackenby, Rebecca W
    2. Bricklayers Labourer
    3. Census, Cowe, John Foreman
    4. Lackenby, Rebecca W
    5. Cowe, John Foreman
    6. Birth, Cowe, John Foreman
  90. RG101/3069J/003/8 Letter Code:HCCE
    1. Census, Hope, Tysick
    2. Hope, Tysick
    3. Birth, Hope, Tysick
    4. Birth, Cuthbertson, Eleanor
    5. Cuthbertson, Eleanor
  91. RG101/2664G/010/07 Letter Code: FAAE
    1. Cowe, George
    2. Census, Cowe, George
    3. General Labourer LNER
    4. Cowe, John Foreman
    5. Birth, Cowe, George
    6. Cowe, Doris
    7. Birth, Cowe, Doris
    8. Birth, Bell, Margaret
    9. Bell, Margaret
    10. Birth, Cowe, John Foreman
  92. RG101/2958F/025/23 Letter Code: GCCO
    1. Birth, Hunter, James
    2. Also in household Malcolm Price born 9 Mar 1929
    3. Hunter, James
    4. Dobson, Elizabeth E
    5. Birth, Dobson, Elizabeth E
  93. RG101/2982C/008/35 Letter Code: GCMD
    1. Census, Kennedy, Robert
    2. Male nurse (mental)
    3. Birth, Lynskey, Ellen
    4. Kennedy, Robert
    5. Lynskey, Ellen
  94. RG101/3785J/006/18 Letter Code: KRJB
    1. Birth, Cook, Annie
    2. Capstick, Albert
    3. Capstick, Allan
    4. Birth, Capstick, Allan
    5. Cook, Annie
    6. Colliery Hewer
    7. Census, Capstick, Albert
    8. Retired coal miner
    9. Birth, Capstick, Albert
  95. RG101/5180D/021/09 Letter Code: OIJE
    1. Evans, George
    2. Birth, Davies, Mary Ann
    3. old age pensioner, formally labourer
    4. Evans, Edward
    5. Gas or road labourer
    6. Birth, Evans, George
    7. Davies, Mary Ann
  96. RG101/7254D/015/36 Letter Code: XGIU
    1. Office cleaner
    2. Grist, Eunice Alice
    3. Census, Grist, Eunice Alice
  97. Ref: RG101/2809J/010/42 Letter Code: FGDI
    1. Speed, Francis
    2. Charlton, Margaret Ann
    3. Birth, Charlton, Margaret Ann
    4. Census, Charlton, Margaret Ann
    5. Horsekeeper, underground
    6. Birth, Speed, Francis
  98. RG101/7599D/002/9 Letter Code:ZKHT
    1. Census, Smith, Norah Mary
    2. Birth, Crump, Harry Leslie
    3. Smith, Norah Mary
    4. Nurse SRN
    5. Birth, Smith, Norah Mary
    6. ARP warden
    7. Traveller Tailor & Draper
    8. Crump, Harry Leslie
  99. RG101/2864B/022/40 Letter Code: FHMJ
    1. Birth, Toward, Ralph William
    2. Toward, Ralph William
    3. widower
    4. Blacksmith
  100. RG101/2980B/002/1 Letter Code: GCLP
    1. Birth, Readman, Mary
    2. Jolly, Frederick Albert
    3. Readman, Mary
    4. Census, Readman, Mary
    5. Birth, Jolly, Frederick Albert
    6. Retired boilermaker
  101. Ref: RG101/2767C/020/18 Letter Code: FFJM
    1. Census, Park, Joseph William
    2. Park, Joseph William
    3. Speed, Mary Annie
    4. Park, Joseph W
    5. Weighman Blast Furnace for Consett iron co.
    6. Birth, Speed, Mary Annie
  102. RG101/3186G/011/02 Letter Code: JBKC
    1. Birth, Carrick, Gladys R
    2. Carrick, Gladys R
  103. RG101/7600H/014/11 Letter Code:ZKIF
    1. Census, Davies, Sydney
    2. Colliery Hewer (Below)
    3. Davies, Sydney
    4. Birth, Davies, Sydney
  104. RG101/3027J/009/5 Letter Code: GDTP
    1. Census, Rutherford, Eleanor
    2. Rutherford, Eleanor
    3. Birth, Rutherford, Eleanor
  105. RG101/2781G/021/25 Letter Code: FFQI
    1. Purvis, James
    2. Birth, Purvis, James
    3. Birth, Willis, Ann
    4. Belt Man And Oiler
    5. Willis, Ann
    6. Census, Willis, Ann
  106. RG101/2699A/004/3 Letter Code: FCCB
    1. Ferguson, Martha
    2. Miner Coal Tiller Below
    3. Beach, Hector MacDonald
    4. Birth, Ferguson, Martha
    5. Beach, Margaret
    6. Collector ticket business
    7. Census, Beach, Margaret
  107. RG101/2919J/007/36 Letter Code: GAIG
    1. Blandford, David
    2. Birth, Blandford, David
    3. Census, Blandford, David
    4. Blacksmith Retired
  108. RG101/7585I/013/18 Letter Code:ZJHW
    1. Shop-Keeper (General Dealer)
    2. Birth, Jones, Matilda Maud
    3. Census, Jones, Matilda Maud
    4. Jones, Matilda Maud
  109. RG101/2739I/009/11 Letter Code: FEOI
    1. Burn, Thomas Reuben Whitfield
    2. Census, Burn, Ronald
    3. Engineering Fitter & Construction Maintenance
    4. Birth, Burn, Ronald
    5. Phillips, Kate Elizabeth
    6. Birth, Burn, Thomas Reuben Whitfield
    7. Birth, Phillips, Kate Elizabeth
    8. Burn, Ronald
    1. Carter, Albert Joseph
    2. 8 people in household
    3. Adaway, Mary Ann
    4. Birth, Adaway, Mary Ann
    5. Birth, Carter, Albert Joseph
  110. RG101/6821I/006/26 Letter Code: WFOC
    1. Thadwald, Charles
    2. Census, Gubb, Johanna
    3. Birth, Gubb, Johanna
    4. Birth, Thadwald, Charles
    5. Golf greenkeeper
    6. Gubb, Johanna
  111. RG101/7583E/008/37 Letter Code:ZJHF
    1. Census, Yardley, Mary E
    2. Gasworks Fitter
    3. Lloyd, Fredrick
    4. Yardley, Mary E
    5. Birth, Yardley, Mary E
  112. RG101/0888B/006/2 Letter Code: BQBO
    1. Birth, Redpath, Renee Ella Constance
    2. Birth, Goodchild, Percy Edwin
    3. ARP First aid
    4. Commercial Traveller Wholesale Shoe Trade
    5. Census, Goodchild, Percy Edwin
    6. Goodchild, Percy Edwin
    7. Redpath, Renee Ella Constance
  113. RG101/4692J/010/01 Letter Code:NTGY
    1. Living in househols is William E Lloyd and wife Agnes
    2. Colliery Haulage Hand
    3. Birth, Lloyd, Robert Edward
    4. Davies, Agnes
    5. Lloyd, Robert Edward
  114. RG101/7585D/011/30 Letter Code:ZJHS
    1. Locomotive Fireman G Work
    2. Williams, Aaron
    3. Crump, Beatrice Susie
    4. Birth, Williams, Aaron
    5. Census, Williams, Aaron
  115. RG101/2697J/004/31 Letter Code: FCBR
    1. Census, McCann, Mary A
    2. Beach, Thomas
    3. Birth, McCann, Mary A
    4. McCann, Mary A
    5. Dock Labourer (Dry Dock)
    6. Birth, Beach, Thomas
  116. Ref: RG101/1481H/020/41 Letter Code:DBFB
    1. Strickland, Reginald Donald
    2. Strickland, Reginald Renee Hipwell
    3. Smith, Ellen S
    4. Cashier, Insurance Industry Lloyds
    5. Census, Strickland, Reginald Donald
    6. Glass House & Market Gardener
    7. Birth, Strickland, Reginald Renee Hipwell
  117. RG101/2339C/021/36 Letter Code: EDMA
    1. Not sure about this entry
    2. Chandler, Bernard G
    3. Plumber
  118. Ref: RG101/7257D/017/41 Letter Code: XGJO
    1. Wireless Mechanic
    2. Thomas, George Alexander
    3. Census, Thomas, George Alexander
    4. Birth, Thomas, George Alexander
  119. RG101/2960H/023/34 Letter Code: GCEA
    1. Lynskey, James
    2. Colliery Pan Puller Below
    3. Bussey, Ruth
    4. Birth, Bussey, Ruth
    5. Lynskey, James
    6. Birth, Lynskey, James
    7. Census, Lynskey, James
  120. RG101/7600D/006/42 Letter Code: ZKIC
    1. Hampson, Sarah Alice
    2. Harolds parents, Sarahs son next door
    3. Percival, Harold
    4. Iron Casment fitter
  121. RG101/7585I/007/30 Letter Code: ZJHW
    1. Birth, Smith, Frank Ernest
    2. Smith, Frank Ernest
    3. Davies, Stella Irene
    4. Census, Smith, Frank Ernest
    5. Railway Locomotive Fireman
    6. Birth, Davies, Stella Irene
  122. RG101/7600D/008/21 Letter Code: ZKIC
    1. Crump, Fanny
    2. Motor body builder
    3. Postman
    4. Davies, Gilbert Derrick
    5. Census, Davies, Gilbert Derrick
    6. Birth, Davies, Robert William
    7. Davies, Robert William
    8. Birth, Crump, Fanny
    9. Birth, Davies, Gilbert Derrick
  123. Ref: RG101/3932B/003/24 Letter Code: LBBM
    1. Census, Hough, Constance
    2. Hough, Constance
    3. Divisional Sales Manager for Spirella Corset Co.
    4. Tudor, Hugh Marsden
  124. RG101/3169H/002/41 Letter Code: JAXB
    1. Census, May, Thomas Purvis
    2. Coal Factors Sales & Clerk
    3. Birth, May, Thomas Purvis
    4. May, Thomas Purvis
  125. RG101/3994B/019/32 Letter Code: LELK
    1. Hargreaves, Cyril John
    2. Birth, Hargreaves, Cyril John
    3. Census, Hargreaves, Cyril John
    4. Motor fitter for Corporation Transport dept.
  126. RG101/7583A/014/30 Letter Code:ZJHD
    1. Fruit Business Manageress
    2. Burke, Elizabeth Annie
    3. Census, Burke, James
    4. Birth, Burke, James
    5. Brain, Victor Henry Thompson
    6. Burke, James
    7. Birth, Burke, Elizabeth Annie
    8. Coal hewer, retired
    9. Marriage, Family of Brain, Victor Henry Thompson and Burke, Elizabeth Annie
  127. RG101/7585I/006/29 Letter Code: ZJHW
    1. Jones, Edwin
    2. Census, Jones, Alice Jane
    3. Jones, Alice Jane
    4. Master tailor
    5. Birth, Jones, Edwin
  128. RG101/3027J/025/07 Letter Code: GDTP
    1. Birth, Redpath, Margaret
    2. Retired
    3. Redpath, Margaret
    4. Lindsay, William
  129. RG101/2702F/003/21 Letter Code: FCNQ
    1. Birth, Beach, Robert Nelson
    2. Birth, Thompson, Sarah Ellen
    3. Thompson, Sarah Ellen
    4. Census, Thompson, Sarah Ellen
    5. Beach, Robert Nelson
    6. Builders Labourer
  130. RG101/2737A/022/29 Letter Code: FENO
    1. Birth, Hutchinson, John William
    2. Gas Works Labourer
    3. Birth, Cooper, Victoria Adelaide
    4. Hutchinson, John William
    5. Cooper, Victoria Adelaide
    6. Census, Cooper, Victoria Adelaide
  131. Ref: RG101/7265G/020/25 Letter Code: XGSF
    1. Sanger, Stephen J
    2. Census, Sanger, Stephen J
    3. Timber Porter Docks
    4. Birth, Grist, Gertrude Ellen
    5. Birth, Sanger, Stephen J
    6. Grist, Gertrude Ellen
  132. RG101/2756D/004/2 Letter Code: FFGF
    1. General labourer
    2. Retired gardener
    3. Birth, Purvis, Thomas Gibbon
    4. Birth, Purvis, John
    5. Turnbull, Eleanor
    6. Purvis, John
    7. Birth, Turnbull, Eleanor
    8. Census, Purvis, John
    9. Purvis, Thomas Gibbon
  133. RG101/7584A/022/23 Letter Code: ZJHK
    1. Thompson, Herbert
    2. Birth, Jones, Elizabeth
    3. Birth, Thompson, Herbert
    4. Jones, Elizabeth
    5. Davies, Muriel Irene
    6. Census, Jones, Elizabeth
    7. Publick House licensee
  134. RG101/1404G/08/29 Letter Code: CNQH
    1. Birth, Watson, Winifred
    2. Lorry Driver
    3. Watson, Jane Burn
    4. Census, Watson, Winifred
    5. Gleeson, Victor Austin
    6. Birth, Watson, Jane Burn
    7. Birth, Gleeson, Victor Austin
    8. Nurse
    9. Watson, Winifred
  135. RG101/2782D/015/36 Letter Code: FFQT
    1. Birth, Graham, Annie
    2. Johnston, Alexander Ross
    3. Heathers, Sarah Ethel
    4. Johnston, Alexander Ross
    5. Corporation employee
    6. Graham, Annie
    7. Birth, Heathers, Sarah Ethel
    8. Birth, Johnston, Alexander Ross
    9. Census, Graham, Annie
  136. RG101/2751J/009/12 Letter Code: FFEG
    1. Birth, Redpath, Thomas
    2. Redpath, James Harris
    3. Birth, Harris, Jane
    4. Census, Redpath, James Harris
    5. Birth, Redpath, James Harris
    6. Birth, Redpath, Ann
    7. Harris, Jane
    8. Redpath, Thomas
    9. Redpath, Ann
  137. Ref: RG101/5023D/009/43 Letter Code: OAQP
    1. Grist, Herbert George
    2. Census, Grist, Herbert George
    1. Birth, Griffiths, Grace
    2. Griffiths, Grace
  138. RG101/2703F/010/09 Letter Code: FCNY
    1. Ferguson, Robert Napier
    2. Birth, Ferguson, Robert Napier
    3. Census, Ferguson, Jacob Purvis
    4. Robinson, Georgina
    5. Timber Porter At Docks
    6. Ferguson, Jacob Purvis
    7. Invalid
    8. Birth, Ferguson, Jacob Purvis
  139. RG101/4845I/016/27 Letter Code: NWIH
    1. Census, Lowe, Edith Mary
    2. Lowe, Edith Mary
    3. Auxilery fire service
    4. Brain, Eric
    5. Birth, Lowe, Edith Mary
    6. Joiner-Master Builder
    7. Birth, Brain, Eric
  140. RG101/7268F/017/05 Letter Code: XGSY
    1. Census, Gunn, Isaac Turner
    2. Birth, Turner, Jane
    3. Incapacitated
    4. 8 months on 1881 census
    5. Turner, Jane
    6. Gunn, Isaac Turner
  141. RG101/3227G/03/30 Letter Code: JFNK
    1. Davies, Abigail
    2. Birth, Davies, Abigail
    3. Census, Davies, Abigail
    4. Office Cleaner Unemployed
  142. RG101/3157H/007/18 Letter Code:JARN
    1. listed as married but no wife listed
    2. Birth, Rush, James
    3. Rush, James
  143. RG101/2827G/023/12 Letter Code: FGNL
    1. Burn, Dorothy
    2. Census, Tindale, John
    3. Tindale, Joseph Wordsworth
    4. Tindale, John
    5. Birth, Tindale, Joseph Wordsworth
    6. Birth, Burn, Dorothy
    7. Capstan Lathe Hand
  144. RG101/2947B/006/38 Letter Code: GBBA
    1. Proudlock, Jane Beach
    2. Hunter, Arthur
    3. Barber
    4. Census, Hunter, Arthur
  145. RG101/2693H/009/22 Letter Code: FCAF
    1. Day, Mary Chambers
    2. Census, Day, Martha Ellen
    3. Birth, Day, Martha Ellen
    4. Day, Martha Ellen
    5. Birth, Day, Mary Chambers
  146. RG101/3224C/019/28 Letter Code:JFBQ
    1. Roberts, Richard E
    2. Census, Roberts, Richard E
    3. Cockerill, Caroline Dawson
    4. Plater & Hopper Machinist Constructional Engineering
    5. Birth, Roberts, Richard E
  147. RG101/2794F/014/21 Letter Code: FFWD
    1. Newton, Sydney
    2. Compositor
  148. RG101/5186A/015/42 Letter Code:OIMG
    1. Post Office Sc 2(Traveller)
    2. Birth, Taylor, William D
    3. Census, Taylor, William D
    4. Taylor, William D
    5. Jones, Elsie Ethel
  149. RG101/2683C/020/09 Letter Code: FBNE
    1. Apprentice fiiter at gun works
    2. Grist, Tom Hewson
    3. Grist, Thomas Hewson
    4. Moul, Elizabeth Ann
    5. Census, Grist, Alfred
    6. Birth, Grist, Thomas Hewson
    7. Railway engine driver
    8. Grist, Alfred
    9. Birth, Grist, Alfred
    10. Birth, Moul, Elizabeth Ann
  150. RG101/5189A/006/24 Letter Code: OIOA
    1. Tudor, Edward Sydney White
    2. Master grocer and baker
  151. Ref: RG101/2774I/011/41 Letter Code: FFNS
    1. Birth, Toward, Edith
    2. Birth, Nesbitt, James
    3. Toward, Edith
    4. Census, Toward, Edith
    5. Nesbitt, James
    6. Miner (Coal Filler)