UK census 1901

Author General Register Office

References

  1. RG13 Piece 5224 Folio 40 Page 22
    1. Edwards, Susan
    2. Census, Crump, Henry
    3. Davies, Reginald Percy
    4. Davies, Florence Amelia
    5. baker (bread)
    6. dressmaker
    7. Davies, Arthur Victor
    8. Crump, Henry
    9. farm waggoner
    10. Davies, Henrietta Beatrice
    11. Chemists Assistant
    12. Davies, Susan Louisa
    13. tobbaconists assistant
    14. Davies, Alfred Ernest
    15. brassfinisher apprentice
  2. RG13 Piece 3368 Folio 49 Page 3
    1. Census, Corney, Robert William
    2. Harding, Elizabeth
    3. Corney, Robert Henry
    4. Dental mechanic
    5. Corney, Robert William
  3. RG13 Piece 4775 Folio 74 Page 38
    1. Ferguson, John
    2. Ferguson, John
    3. Ferguson, Annie
    4. Lyle, Annie
    5. Cooper at chemical works
    6. Ferguson, Charles William
    7. Census, Ferguson, Annie
  4. RG13 Piece 4669 Folio 75 Page 67
    1. Toward, Ralph William
    2. Sawyer
    3. Toward, Eva Blanch
    4. Toward, George
    5. Toward, Lucy Ann
    6. Census, Toward, Lucy Ann
    7. Toward, Ellenor Hannah
    8. Toward, Robert Parker
    9. Dart, Lucy Ann
    10. Toward, Margaret Elizabeth
  5. RG13 Piece 4748 Folio 72 Page 34
    1. Geary, Johanna
    2. Nesbitt, George
    3. Nesbitt, James
    4. Nesbitt, John
    5. Nesbitt, Emma
    6. Census, Nesbitt, Emma
    7. Coal Hewer
    8. Nesbitt, Jane Alice
    9. Nesbitt, Meggie
  6. RG13 Piece 416 Folio 135 Page 35
    1. Goodchild, Ernest Upton
    2. Goodchild, Percy Edwin
    3. Upton, Emily
    4. Goodchild, Samuel Henry
    5. Census, Goodchild, Eric Arthur
    6. Goodchild, Eric Arthur
    7. Outfitter clothier own account
    8. Goodchild, Albert Victor
  7. RG13 Piece 859 Folio 34 Page 11
    1. Brett, Kathleen Mary Alice
    2. Brett, Richard John
    3. Brett, George Thomas
    4. Waiter
    5. Brett, Robert
    6. Redpath, Margaret
    7. Census, Brett, Robert
  8. RG13 Piece 5215 Folio 80 Page 27
    1. Crump, Martha Elizabeth
    2. Census, Crump, John Henry
    3. Ellis, Mary
    4. Crump, Mary Hannah
    5. Crump, John Henry
    6. Builders labourer
    7. Crump, Thomas
    8. Crump, William Thomas
  9. RG13 Piece 4728 Folio 78 Page 2
    1. Atkinson, John Scott
    2. Atkinson, Thomas Proudlock
    3. Census, Atkinson, Elizabeth
    4. Marine Engineer Fitter
    5. Proudlock, Isabella
    6. Atkinson, John Scott
    7. Atkinson, Elizabeth
    8. Atkinson, Mary Annie Proudlock
  10. RG13/4775/40/27
    1. Burn, Ernest
    2. Burn, David Angelo
    3. Burn, Richard Jones
    4. Burn, David Angelo
    5. ? factory worker
    6. Burn, Ethel
    7. Census, Burn, Ernest
    8. Burn, Thomas
    9. Jones, Hannah
  11. RG13 Piece number Folio 59 Page 1
    1. Avery, Eliza Jane
    2. hotel bus driver
    3. Avery, Reginald Geo
    4. Census, Avery, John William
    5. domestic gamekeeper on estate
    6. Redpath, Mary Ann
    7. woodman
    8. Avery, William Alexander
    9. Avery, John William
  12. RG13/4834/139/22
    1. Rutherford, John George
    2. Census, Rutherford, John William
    3. Coal Miner (Hewer)
    4. Murray, Margaret
    5. Rutherford, Eleanor
    6. Rutherford, John William
  13. RG13 Piece 4745 Folio 97 Page 21
    1. Cemetery Labourer
    2. Purvis, William Duff
    3. Census, Purvis, Jane Isabella
    4. Purvis, James Alexander
    5. Duff, Isabella
    6. Purvis, Alexander
    7. Purvis, Jane Isabella
    8. Purvis, Andrew
    9. Purvis, James
  14. RG13 Piece 4831 Folio 129 Page 30
    1. Rutherford, Jane
    2. Patient
  15. RG13 Piece 3086 Folio 85 Page 3
    1. Speed, Elizabeth Jacklin
    2. Living on parish relief
  16. RG13 Piece number 5224 Folio 72 Page 31
    1. tailoress
    2. tailor
    3. Jones, William George
    4. Jones, Gertrude Florence
    5. Jones, Frederick
    6. Jones, Catherine Grace
    7. Jones, Elsie Ethel
    8. Jones, Madeline A
    9. drapers assistant
    10. Jones, Matilda Maud
    11. tailoress
    12. Williams, Margaret Grace
    13. Census, Jones, Maria Mable
    14. Jones, Sarah Ann
    15. tailor
    16. Jones, Maria Mable
  17. RG13 Piece 2314 Folio 46 Page 1
    1. Grist, Ada Elizabeth
    2. Governess
    3. Grist, Ethel Grace
    4. Turner, Arthur William
    5. Census, Turner, Arthur William
    6. Farmer
  18. RG13/1344/36/23
    1. Adaway, John
    2. Census, Adaway, Albert
    3. Labourer
    4. Adaway, George
    5. Gibbons, Charlotte
    6. Adaway, Mary Ann
    7. Adaway, Albert
    8. Adaway, Frederick
  19. RG13 Piece 4726 Folio 18 Page 27
    1. Servant for William D Wait and mother
    2. Lukes, Jane Elizabeth Wallace
  20. RG13 Piece 4670 Folio 153 Page 5
    1. Unsworth, Thomas Smith
    2. Census, Unsworth, Margaret Elizabeth
    3. Unsworth, Margaret Elizabeth
    4. , Hannah
    5. Labourer In Plate Mills
    6. Unsworth, Christina Ellen
  21. RG13 Piece 2239 Folio 6 Page 4
    1. Iron Merchant
    2. Wilton, William George
    3. also in household Joyce May Wilton, Grand Daughter age 7 (mother Moyle)
    4. Wilton, William Kingston
    5. Wilton, Mary Ethelwyn
    6. Iron Merchant
    7. Broad, Elizabeth Ripper
  22. RG13 Piece 4729 Folio 112 Page 3
    1. Fruiterer
    2. Fruiterer
    3. Census, Nelson, Editha
    4. Nelson, Mary Nesbit
    5. Fruiterer
    6. Nelson, Editha
    7. Nelson, Hannah
    8. Beach, Florence
    9. Nesbitt, Margaret
    10. Wann, John
    11. House Maid (Domestic)
  23. RG13 Piece 1250 Folio 139 Page 5
    1. Hipwell, Sarah
    2. Census, Strickland, Reginald Renee Hipwell
    3. Strickland, Reginald Renee Hipwell
    4. Printer - Printers Clerk
    5. Strickland, Edith Florence Hipwell
    6. Strickland, Robert
  24. RG13 Piece 4786 Folio 116 Page 36
    1. boarding with William Gray
    2. Proudlock, George
  25. RG13 Piece 2545 Folio 142 Page 28
    1. Hairdresser & Tobacconist
    2. Housekeeper (Domestic)
    3. deaf
    4. Davies, Alice Selina
    5. Davies, Jesse Violet
    6. Davies, Louisa Charlotte
    7. Davies, John
    8. Death, Davies, Louisa Charlotte
    9. Tobacconist's Assistant for widoer uncle John Davies
    10. Birth, Davies, John
    11. Census, Davies, Alice Selina
  26. RG13 Piece 4619 Folio 167 Page 30
    1. Pilbin, Catherine Cooper
    2. General Labourer
    3. Cowe, Charles M
    4. Cowe, George
    5. Cowe, Lily
    6. Census, Cowe, George
    7. Pilbin, Thomas Trenham
    8. Cowe, Catherine Cooper
    9. Cowe, John Foreman
    10. Cowe, Joseph Carr
    11. Cooper, Catherine
    12. General Labourer
    13. Bricklayer For Builder
  27. RG13 Piece 5225 Folio 42 Page 1
    1. Bill Poster
    2. Hughes, Geo
    3. Parry, Sarah Jane
    4. Hughes, Elizabeth Margaret
    5. Printer Compositor
    6. Hughes, Harriet
    7. Hodkinson, Annie
    8. Hughes, James
    9. Bill Poster
    10. Parry, Joseph Venables
    11. Census, Hodkinson, Annie
    12. Parry, Joseph V
  28. RG13/1354/111/25
    1. Carter, Albert Joseph
    2. named Cold Comfort in 1901, also in household Alice Mainder, 15, general servant
    3. Carter, Arthur Sydney
    4. Carter, Theodara Margery
    5. Carter, Thomas Henry
    6. Carter, Elijah
    7. Carter, Henry David
    8. Farmer
    9. Tustian, Mary Elizabeth M
  29. RG13 Piece 3874 Folio 22 Page 35
    1. Brotherton, Lawrence
    2. Brotherton, Maretta
    3. Living On Own Means
    4. Census, Brotherton, Maretta
    5. Cotton Weaver
  30. RG13 Piece 4735 Folio 97 Page 38
    1. Shipwright
    2. Purvis, Alice
    3. Census, Purvis, Ada Pollard
    4. Dressmaker
    5. Purvis, Henrietta Pollard
    6. Teacher
    7. Thompson, Margery
    8. Purvis, Ada Pollard
    9. Dock Clerk
    10. Purvis, James Robert
    11. Purvis, John George
    12. Purvis, Nicholas Humble
    13. Purvis, Thomas Brewster
    14. Shipwright
    15. Millinery Shop Assistant
  31. RG13 Piece number 4507 Folio 18 Page 27
    1. Soulsby, John George
    2. Soulsby, George
    3. Soulsby, Robert
    4. Soulsby, Thomas
    5. Soulsby, Edith May
    6. Soulsby, Elizabeth Jane
    7. Fenwick, Elizabeth
    8. apprentice carpenter
    9. Census, Soulsby, Edith May
    10. Soulsby, Evaline
    11. apprentice fitter
    12. fitter
  32. RG13 Piece 5224 Folio 20 Page 32
    1. Joiner
    2. Edwards, Emma
    3. Clerk
    4. Census, Brain, Evelyn Mary
    5. Brain, Henry Edward
    6. Machine Fitter
    7. Brain, Elijah
    8. Thompson, Mary Matilda
    9. Brain, Elijah Franklin
    10. Brain, Evelyn Mary
  33. RG13 Piece 239 Folio 92 Page 17
    1. Thackray, Frederick
    2. Edmonds, Catherine
    3. Wood Frame Maker
    4. Thackray, William James
    5. Census, Thackray, Frederick
    6. Thackray, George
  34. RG13 Piece number 4782 Folio 119 Page 6
    1. Cuthbertson, Josephine
    2. General Domestic servant
  35. RG13 Piece number 4769 Folio 15 Page 22
    1. Luke, Robert
    2. 9 Oak Street
  36. RG13 Piece 4851 Folio 28 Page 22
    1. Census, Rutherford, Mark
    2. Rutherford, Mark
    3. Stone mason
  37. RG13 Piece 2578 Folio 55 Page 19
    1. Blandford, David
    2. Boarder in household of Mary Ann Watton
    3. Coal Miner (Hewer)
  38. RG13 Piece 4575 Folio 140 Page 15
    1. Younghusband, Isabella Louisa
    2. Joiners Apprentice
    3. Oxley, Eliza Jane
    4. Oxley, John G
    5. Oxley, Wifred Smart
    6. Census, Oxley, Wifred Smart
    7. Oxley, Joseph Edward
  39. RG13 Piece 4850 Folio 113 Page 7
    1. Charlton, Margaret Ann
    2. , Annie
    3. Coal hewer
    4. Also in household Ralph Humble, Single age 39 a Coal Miner
    5. Boston, Robert Horn
    6. Boston, John
    7. Coal hewer
  40. RG13 Piece 4867 Folio 23 Page 4
    1. Ashburner, Tom W
    2. Potts, Mary
    3. Retired Millwright
    4. Grocer
    5. Grocer
    6. Ashburner, John B
    7. Census, Ashburner, Tom W
    8. Ashburner, Banks
  41. RG13 Piece 4728 Folio 101 Page 5
    1. Domestic Servant for widowed aunt Sarah Beadnell, age 72
    2. Pilbin, Mary Alice
    3. Census, Pilbin, Mary Alice
  42. RG13 Piece 4729 Folio 15 Page 22
    1. Pilbin, Albert James
    2. Pilbin, John
    3. School Teacher Training College
    4. Census, Pilbin, Miriam
    5. Joiner Carpenter Apprentice
    6. Grocer & Provision Dealer
    7. Pilbin, Ephraim
    8. Pilbin, Miriam
    9. Unsworth, Mary
  43. RG13 Piece 4776 Folio 120 Page 15
    1. PO Telegraph Lineman
    2. Redpath, Henry Alexander
    3. Redpath, Thomas
    4. Census, Redpath, James Harris
    5. Redpath, Ann
    6. Harris, Jane
    7. Redpath, Mary
    8. Redpath, James Harris
  44. RG13 Piece 4813 Folio 206 Page 23
    1. Also in household Jane Ann Rutherford age 45, listed as daughter in law, could be illegitimate daughter.
    2. Athey, John
    3. Colliery Joiner Above Ground
    4. Rutherford, Jane Ann
    5. Rutherford, Jane
  45. RG13 Piece 4851 Folio 12 Page 15
    1. Census, Proudlock, Elizabeth
    2. Freestone Quarryman
    3. Housekeeper, domestic
    4. Wintrip, Elizabeth
    5. Railway Clerk
    6. Proudlock, Elizabeth
    7. Wintrip, John
    8. Wintrip, William
    9. Wintrip, John
  46. RG13 Piece 4641 Folio 62 Page 10
    1. Jolly, James
    2. Also in household Fanny Rice, Niece, age 17 from Diss, Norfolk
    3. Jolly, William Frank
    4. Jolly, Frederick
    5. Electric engineer
    6. Jolly, Charles Edward
    7. Drapers assistant
    8. Bloomfield, Jane Harriet
    9. Bakers assistant
    10. Shoemaker
    11. Jolly, Emma Laura
    12. Jolly, Harry
  47. RG13 Piece 4641 Folio 60 Page 5
    1. Jolly, Frederick Albert
    2. Ship plater
    3. Readman, Mary
    4. Census, Jolly, Frederick Albert
    5. Jolly, Albert Edward
    6. Jolly, Frederick Albert
  48. RG13/4761/49/8
    1. Porter, Euphemia
    2. Census, Porter, Margaret Fletcher
    3. Porter, George Thomas
    4. Coal miner hewer
    5. Porter, Robert
    6. Porter, Christine
    7. Porter, Margaret Fletcher
    8. Porter, Deborah
  49. RG13 Piece 4772 Folio 162 Page 21
    1. Purvis, Hunter Moses
    2. Vanman
    3. Purvis, Swinburne
    4. Purvis, James Hunter
    5. Census, Purvis, John
    6. Purvis, George William
    7. Higgins, Mary Ann
    8. Purvis, John
  50. RG13 Piece 4738 Folio 108 Page 12
    1. Purvis, Thomas Gibbon
    2. Census, Purvis, Frances
    3. Apprentice Cartwright & Joiner
    4. Purvis, John
    5. Purvis, Frances
    6. Limestone Quarry Platelayer
    7. Purvis, George Turnbull
    8. Purvis, Thomas Gibbon
  51. RG13 Piece 4727 Folio 84 Page 3
    1. Day, Thomas
    2. Marine Engineer
    3. Dressmaker
    4. Day, Martha Ellen
    5. Boat builder
    6. Day, Anthony
    7. Day, Mary Chambers
    8. Engine Fitter
    9. Grocer's Assistant
    10. Burn, Jane
    11. Census, Day, Martha Ellen
    12. Day, Anthony
    13. Day, John Burn
  52. RG13 Piece 5215 Folio 72 Page 11
    1. Hair Dresser, own account
    2. Census, Crump, Fanny
    3. Crump, Fanny
    4. Davies, Robert William
  53. RG13 Piece 2545 Folio 32 Page 6
    1. Also in household Susannah Bowyer, Niece Married age 21 a Skin Ironer & Dyer
    2. Evans, Mary Ellen
    3. Tanners labourer
    4. Evans, George
    5. Davies, Mary Ann
    6. Evans, Edward
    7. Evans, George
    8. Davies, William
    9. Evans, Albert
  54. RG13 Piece 4582 Folio 106 Page 12
    1. Cockerill, Richard Beach
    2. Census, Dawson, Caroline Wilkinson
    3. Dawson, Caroline Wilkinson
    4. Shipwright
  55. RG13 Piece 4777 Folio 136 Page 32
    1. Bell, Elizabeth
    2. angle iron smith
    3. Cuthbertson, Nicholas
    4. Cuthbertson, Thomas
    5. rivetter boilermaker
    6. Cuthbertson, Dorothy
    7. Cuthbertson, Nicholas
    8. Cuthbertson, Thomas
    9. Cuthbertson, George
    10. Census, Cuthbertson, Dorothy
  56. RG13 Piece number 4721 Folio 186 Page 21
    1. Census, Henderson, Elizabeth Jane
    2. Lightfoot, James Henry
    3. Shipyard labourer
    4. Henderson, Elizabeth Jane
  57. RG13 Piece 4713 Folio 163 Page 17
    1. Mary Hepple Kirkup lives at same address
    2. Dixon, Andrew John Welch Renwick
    3. Dixon, Andrew Welch
    4. Curry, Mary Jane
    5. Warehouseman
  58. RG13 Piece 4727 Folio 68 Page 20
    1. Hardy, Isabella Mafeking
    2. Hardy, Alexander
    3. Hardy, Florence May
    4. Census, Hardy, William
    5. Hardy, Agnes Thompson
    6. Boilermaker
    7. Hardy, Victoria Beatrice
    8. Hardy, William
    9. Hardy, Hilda
    10. Woodhouse, Isabella
    11. Rivett Heater in Shipyard
    12. Hardy, Mary
    13. Hardy, William
  59. RG13 Piece 4762 Folio 66 Page 35
    1. Labourer Flour Mill
    2. Burn, Dorothy
    3. Newton, Mary Annie
    4. Burn, Mary Annie
    5. Census, Burn, Thomas Reuben Whitfield
    6. Burn, Thomas Reuben Whitfield
    7. Burn, Thomas Reuben Whitfield
  60. RG13 Piece 4771 Folio 50 Page 26
    1. Housemaid for sister
    2. Chicken, Sidney Joseph
    3. Chicken, Thomas
    4. Chicken, Mathew
    5. Chicken, John
    6. Blacksmith
    7. Census, Rutherford, Emma
    8. Chicken, William
    9. Rutherford, Emma
    10. Rutherford, Mary Ellen
  61. RG13/4773/88/44
    1. Patterson, John William
    2. Foreman Ship riveter
    3. Patterson, William
    4. Patterson, David
    5. Shipbuilder Apprentice
    6. Patterson, Mary Ann
    7. Census, Patterson, David
    8. Patterson, James
    9. Bell, Phoebe Hannah
    10. Shipbuilder Rivetter
    11. Patterson, Sarah Ann
    12. Waggot, Alice
  62. RG13 Piece 3831 Folio 130 Page 9
    1. Census, Seaton, Mary Ann
    2. Seaton, Margaret
    3. Seaton, Mary Ann
  63. RG13 Piece 4669 Folio 109 Page 23
    1. Park, Barwise
    2. Grisdale, Sarah
    3. Park, Sarah Ellen
    4. Park, Barwise
    5. Family incorrectly transcribed as Parks.
    6. Park, John Edward
    7. Park, Alice
    8. Foreman Cement Concreator Worker
    9. Park, James
    10. Park, Florence
    11. Park, Ada
  64. RG13 Piece number 5215 Folio 106 Page 12
    1. horse feeder, colliery
    2. Narrow Lane,
    3. Crump, William
  65. RG13 Piece 3376 Folio 135 Page 9
    1. Spruce, James Talbot
    2. Spruce, Norah Gladys
    3. Spruce, Richard Clement
    4. Spruce, Edwin Talbot
    5. Spruce, Dennis
    6. Possibly Two Mills
    7. Blacksmith
    8. Talbot, Emily
  66. RG13 Piece 5225 Folio 120 Page 29
    1. Jones, Edwin
    2. Jones, Jane
    3. Jones, George
    4. Jones, John Albert
    5. Jones, Lily May
    6. Jones, George
    7. Jones, Jane Eveline
    8. tailor working from home
    9. tailor (working for father)
    10. tailor (working for father)
    11. Census, Jones, Lily May
    12. Jones, Frank
  67. RG13 Piece number 2386 Folio 78 Page 3
    1. carpenter
    2. Parker, Sarah Ann
    3. Grist, Agnes Anne
    4. general servant
    5. Probably same house as in 1891
    6. Grist, George Gregory
    7. builders labourer
    8. Grist, Herbert George
  68. RG13 Piece 4850 Folio 52 Page 13
    1. Farm worker
    2. Redpath, Ann
    3. Farm worker
    4. Farm worker
    5. Redpath, James
    6. Redpath, Elizabeth
    7. Alexander, Ann
    8. Hand on farm
    9. Redpath, Isabella
    10. Farm worker
    11. Redpath, William
    12. Redpath, Eleanor Mary
    13. Census, Redpath, Ann
    14. Ross, Elizabeth Ann
    15. Census, Alexander, Ann
    16. Redpath, Margaret
  69. RG13 Piece 4989 Folio 47 Page 23
    1. Census, Eyres, John James Green
    2. Eyres, Joseph Henry
    3. Green, Ada Mary Ann
    4. Eyres, Joseph Henry Green
    5. Eyres, John James Green
    6. Carpenter
  70. RG13 Piece 5224 Folio 61 Page 10
    1. Davies, Frederick Ellis
    2. Wine Merchant's Traveller
    3. Davies, Hannah Louisa Mary Jane
    4. Davies, Henry
    5. Davies, Emily Florence
    6. Solicitors Managing Clerk
    7. Davies, Harry Osborn
    8. Ellis, Hannah
    9. Census, Davies, Emily Florence
  71. RG13 Piece 4745 Folio 133 Page 41
    1. Graham, William David
    2. Graham, Annie
    3. Shopkeeper Greengrocer, on own account
    4. Census, Graham, William David
    5. Heathers, Sarah Ethel
    6. Dressmaker
    7. Graham, William J
    8. Copper worker
    9. Frazer, Ann
    10. Fruiterer with mother
  72. RG13/4740/34/34
    1. Purvis, Harold Edward
    2. Purvis, William
    3. Scott, Elizabeth Ann
    4. Purvis, Margaret Jane
    5. Purvis, Robert Alexander
    6. Purvis, Greahmina Moore Miller
    7. Census, Purvis, Greahmina Moore Miller
  73. RG13 Piece 4736 Folio 213 Page 29
    1. Boiler maker
    2. Forster, Jane
    3. Fenwick, Ann
    4. Census, Forster, Edith
    5. Forster, Edith
    6. Forster, Albert Edward
    7. Forster, Robert
    8. Forster, Joseph Robert
    9. Forster, John
    10. Forster, Florence
    11. Rivett Heater
  74. RG13 Piece number 4802 Folio 95 Page 2
    1. elementary pupil teacher
    2. Hosier
    3. Purvis, Mary Henzell
    4. Patterson, Anne Purvis
  75. RG13 Piece number 2386 Folio 77 Page 1
    1. Gardner, Ellen
    2. Census, Gardner, Ellen
    3. Grist, John Fisher
    4. Millwright and engine fitter
  76. RG13 Piece number 4795 Folio 112 Page 1
    1. blacksmiths striker
    2. dressmaker
    3. Census, Hope, Tysick
    4. Hope, Tysick
    5. Cuthbertson, Robert
    6. Cuthbertson, George
    7. Shipyard Labourer
    8. Cuthbertson, Eleanor
  77. RG13 Piece 4759 Folio 113 Page 25
    1. Census, Kidd, Frances Hay
    2. Kidd, Frances Hay
  78. RG13 Piece 4619 Folio 154 Page 4
    1. Engine Fitter Apprentice
    2. Curle, James Edward
    3. Nephew in the household of James S and Dinah Curle
  79. RG13 Piece 5215 Folio 80 Page 28
    1. Crump, William
    2. Crump, Harriet Emma
    3. Labourer, road labourer in 1891
    4. self employed green grocer working from home
    5. Crump, Charles
    6. Census, Crump, Harriet Emma
  80. RG13 Piece 4731 Folio 72 Page 30
    1. Blakey, Margaret Jane
    2. Census, Blakey, Edith
    3. Blakey, George
    4. Blakey, Mary Elenor
    5. Quay Manager
    6. School Mistress
    7. School Mistress
    8. Blakey, Margery
    9. Purvis, Mary
    10. Blakey, Edith
  81. RG13 Piece number 4797 Folio 11 Page 13
    1. Turner, John
    2. Dobson, Ann Eliza
    3. Census, Turner, John
  82. RG13 Piece number 4842 Folio 37 Page 16
    1. Potts, William
    2. Boarder with the widow Mary Black
  83. RG13 Piece 4733 Folio 11 Page 14
    1. Thomas, James Sinclair
    2. Thomas, Annie
    3. Thomas, Isabella
    4. Thomas, Alfred J
    5. Census, Thomas, Zachariah
    6. Errand Boy
    7. Thomas, Zachariah
    8. Thomas, George
    9. Stephens, Annie
    10. Colliery Pumping Engine Minder Above Ground
    11. Thomas, Zachariah
    12. Colliery Boiler Minder Above Ground
  84. RG13 Piece 4729 Folio 76 Page 32
    1. Proudlock, Jane Beach
    2. Proudlock, Robert Swalwell
    3. Proudlock, Thomas
    4. Census, Proudlock, John Atkinson
    5. Proudlock, John Atkinson
    6. Atkinson, Hannah Beach
  85. RG13 Piece 4576 Folio 81 Page 14
    1. Davies, Abigail
    2. Census, Davies, Jane
    3. Bricklayer
    4. iron moulder
    5. Davies, Jane
    6. Davies, William Henry
    7. Davies, Joseph
  86. RG13 Piece 2553 Folio 127 Page 9
    1. Mottershead, Sarah Helen
    2. Mottershead, William Arthur
    3. Mottershead, Edith Mary
    4. Mottershead, John
    5. Mottershead, Fanny
    6. Census, Mottershead, Ethel May
    7. Farmer
    8. Mottershead, Thomas
    9. Mottershead, Annie Gertrude
    10. Mottershead, Thomas
    11. Mottershead, Elisabeth
    12. Jones, Mary Ellen
    13. Farm worker for father
    14. Mottershead, Ethel May
  87. RG13 Piece 2226 Folio 13 Page 17
    1. Printer & Paper Hanger
    2. James, Elizabeth
    3. Parry, Harriet Jane
    4. Defrees, Elizabeth
    5. Parry, Henry
    6. Census, Parry, Harriet Jane
  88. RG13 Piece 4667 Folio 130 Page 9
    1. Census, Trotter, Mary
    2. Trotter, Mary
    3. Mabon, Mary
    4. Railway station master
    5. Trotter, Thomas Potts
  89. RG13 Piece 4850 Folio 52 Page 13
    1. Smith, William
    2. Smith, Martha
    3. Census, Smith, Martha
    4. Worker on farm
  90. RG12 Piece 4156 Folio 62 Page 2
    1. Taylor, Hannah
    2. General Servant for William Emms
  91. RG13 Piece number 4624 Folio 67 Page 1
    1. gas plumber
    2. Brennan, Jane
    3. Kidd, David
    4. 14, Nelson Terrace
  92. RG13 Piece number 4755 Folio 112 Page 14
    1. Tindale, Joseph Wordsworth
    2. Machine Minder, Engineering
    3. Tindale, John
    4. Tindale, William Abbott
    5. Tindale, Roland Wordsworth
    6. Tindale, Lily Wordsworth
    7. Census, Tindale, Margaret
    8. Tindale, Margaret
    9. Wordsworth, Dora
  93. RG13 Piece 4667 Folio 93 Page 33
    1. Walker, Jane
    2. Walker, Dorothy
    3. Walker, Isabella
    4. Coal miner deputy
    5. Census, Walker, Jane
    6. Anderson, Hannah
    7. Walker, Ada
    8. Walker, William
    9. Walker, Margaret Ann
    10. Walker, Elizabeth
  94. RG13 Piece 4752 Folio 55 Page 32
    1. Grist, Tom Hewson
    2. Grist, Thomas Hewson
    3. Grist, John Edward
    4. rolleyman carm
    5. Census, Grist, John Edward
    6. Grist, Bertie
    7. Toward, Margaret
  95. RG13 Piece 4795 Folio 116 Page 10
    1. Census, Fenwick, Elizabeth May
    2. Fenwick, George Purvis
    3. Grocers assistant
    4. Fenwick, Nicholas
    5. Fenwick, Elizabeth May
    6. Guthrie, Elizabeth
    7. Fenwick, George Purvis
    8. Wherryman
  96. RG13 Piece 4726 Folio 119 Page 29
    1. Insurance Company, Coal Collector Agent
    2. Beach, Richard
    3. Census, Reid, Margaret Jane
    4. Reid, Margaret Jane
  97. RG13 Piece 4800 Folio 202 Page 15
    1. Kidd, William
    2. Hopkinson, Ann
    3. Kidd, Joseph
    4. Lead assayer
    5. Kidd, James H
    6. Enhine fitter
    7. Joiner
    8. Kidd, Frances Hay
    9. Census, Kidd, James H
  98. RG13 Piece 4941 Folio 56 Page 25
    1. Blast Furnace Lab
    2. Lowe, Samuel
    3. Census, Lowe, Samuel
  99. RG13 Piece 4775 Folio 93 Page 23
    1. Census, Gibson, Jane Jeffrey
    2. Gibson, Jane Jeffrey
    3. Gibson, William Jeffrey
    4. Gibson, David
    5. Church verger
    6. Patterson, Hannah Bella
    7. General clerk
  100. RG13 Piece 4727 Folio 144 Page 28
    1. Clark, Elizabeth
    2. Reside, James
    3. Census, Clark, Elizabeth
    4. Reside, John Carmichael
    5. Steam Engine Maker
    6. Reside, Caroline Wallace
    7. Reside, John Robert
  101. RG13 Piece 5290 Folio 96 Page 46
    1. Jones, Isabella May
    2. Manager of Boot & Shoe Shop
    3. Green, Frank Joseph
    4. Green, Millicent Ellen May
    5. Green, Isabella Louisa Gladys
    6. Census, Green, Isabella Louisa Gladys
  102. RG13 Piece 4795 Folio 98 Page 23
    1. Census, Richardson, Elizabeth
    2. Hope, Thomas
    3. Richardson, Elizabeth
    4. Labourer
  103. RG13 Piece 4804 Folio 68 Page 21
    1. Letting appartments
    2. Johnson, Isabella
    3. Punshon, Ann Ettie
    4. Census, Punshon, Ann Ettie
  104. RG13 Piece 4842 Folio 38 Page 17
    1. Potts, John
    2. Census, Potts, John
    3. Potts, Cicely Turnbull
    4. Farmer
    5. Bell, John
  105. RG13 Piece number 239 Folio 166 Page 33
    1. Potts, Mary Elizabeth
    2. Wholesale Grocer
    3. Potts, William Walter
    4. 67, Mount View Road
    5. Potts, John Edward
  106. RG13/4650/50/4
    1. Census, Jolly, Mary
    2. Jolly, William
    3. Jolly, George
    4. Newby, Eliza
    5. Jolly, Elizabeth
    6. Labourer, at coal mine - above ground
    7. Jolly, Mary
    8. Jolly, Caroline
    9. Colliery Labourer
    10. Jolly, Soloman
    11. Jolly, Kate
    12. Jolly, John Robert
  107. RG13 Piece 104 Folio 74 Page 5
    1. Rush, James
    2. Rush, Lydia Helen
    3. Rush, James
    4. Much of this may be incorrect, James may have left her many years earlier and daughter Lydis was probably in the US
    5. Skinner, Lydia Waddington
    6. Brass Moulder
    7. Brass Moulder
  108. RG13 Piece 4731 Folio 121 Page 8
    1. Draper's Assistant
    2. Lane, Thomas
    3. Rutherford, Jane
    4. Lane, John Frederick
    5. Pontoon & Bridge Contractor's Foreman
    6. Marine Engineer Apprentice
    7. Census, Lane, Thomas Edward
    8. Lane, William Rutherford
    9. Lane, Isabella Alice
    10. Lane, Thomas Edward
    11. Lane, Mary Jane
  109. RG13 Piece 4731 Folio 103 Page 14
    1. Also in household is 13 year old Eleanor Wheatley visiting from Scotland
    2. Wheatley, Jane Ann Black
    3. Thompson, Ernest
    4. Bell, Thomas
    5. Thompson, Albert Wilthew
    6. Marine Engine Fitter
    7. Marine Engine Fitter
    8. Bell, Jane Eleanor
    9. Cast Iron Moulder
  110. RG13 Piece 4731 Folio 132 Page 29
    1. Bailey, Grace
    2. Bailey, John
    3. Coal Miner Hewer
    4. Bailey, John Robert
    5. Bailey, Edith Florence
    6. Coltman, Elizabeth R
    7. Census, Bailey, Grace
  111. RG13 Piece 4705 Folio 169 Page 17
    1. Census, Blakey, Mary
    2. Blakey, Mary
    3. Engineer (Infimary)
    4. Blakey, George Thomas
    5. Powel, Eliza
    6. Blakey, Thomas Purvis
  112. RG13 Piece 4616 Folio 182 Page 36
    1. Stockdale, George
    2. Stockdale, Harry
    3. Stockdale, Sarah
    4. Machine Minder at Wool Mill
    5. Stockdale, Jane Bedford
    6. Stockdale, Thomas
    7. Machine Minder at Wool Mill
    8. Stockdale, Mary Lizzie
    9. Peverly, Elizabeth
    10. Census, Stockdale, Harry
    11. Fell-Monger for skin merchant
    12. Stockdale, William
  113. RG13/4728/104/11
    1. Muir, Robert William
    2. Muir, Maria Pinkney
    3. Mouat, John William
    4. Boiler Rivetter
    5. Muir, Walter Florence
    6. Muir, Robert
    7. Mouat, Jane
    8. Muir, Jane Ann
    9. Census, Muir, Maria Pinkney
    10. General Labourer
  114. RG13 Piece 4843 Folio 125 Page 11
    1. Retired mason
    2. Census, Rogerson, William
    3. Rogerson, William
  115. RG13 Piece 4727 Folio 93 Page 22
    1. Atkinson, John Scott
    2. Atkinson, Elizabeth
    3. Atkinson, Arthur
    4. Atkinson, Thomas
    5. Atkinson, Robert
    6. Commercial Clerk
    7. Beach, Mary Hannah
    8. Atkinson, Harry
    9. Atkinson, Annie
    10. Junior Clerk (Solicitor's)
    11. Census, Atkinson, Frederic
    12. Atkinson, Ethel
    13. Atkinson, Frederic
    14. Dressmaker
  116. RG13 piece 4743 folio 33 page 2
    1. White, Christian
  117. RG13 Piece 4745 Folio 101 Page 29
    1. Apprentice Joiner (House)
    2. Johnston, George
    3. Johnston, Thomas
    4. Ross, Ann M
    5. Chemical labourer
    6. Johnston, James Ross
    7. Johnston, Alexander Ross
    8. Johnston, Jane A
    9. Johnston, Sarah Ross
    10. Census, Johnston, Jane A
  118. RG13 Piece 4832 Folio 114 Page 21
    1. Coal Miner Hewer
    2. Lynskey, James
    3. Coal Miner Hewer
    4. Hall, James
    5. Hall, Isabella
    6. Jackson, Isabella
    7. Gills, Isabella Hall
    8. Census, Gills, Isabella Hall
  119. RG13 Piece 4636 Folio 225 Page 39
    1. Census, Denham, Nicolas Henry
    2. Iron Moulder
    3. Purvis, Margery
    4. Boatbuilder
    5. Labourer (Iron Moulder's )
    6. Boilersmith
    7. Denham, George
    8. Denham, Thomas
    9. Denham, Nicolas Henry
    10. Denham, William
  120. RG13 Piece 4726 Folio 111 Page 14
    1. Pilbin, Martha Rankin
    2. Census, Pilbin, Jessie
    3. Scott, Martha
    4. Pilbin, Thomas Trenham
    5. Pilbin, Jessie
    6. House Painter
    7. Pilbin, Jane Marion
  121. RG13 Piece 4469 Folio 127 Page 32
    1. Bainbridge, Constance Louisa Branth
    2. Bainbridge, John Peacock
    3. Davies, Betsy
    4. Davies, Thomas
    5. Ridpeth, Mary Ann
    6. Cashier To General Merchant
    7. All family are tentative, needs research to prove
    8. Davies, Maria
    9. Davies, Mary
    10. Davies, John
    11. Davies, Ellin
    12. , Maria
  122. http://search.findmypast.com/record?id=gbc%2f1901%2f0034608525
    1. Bain, Alexander Watt
    2. Census, Bain, Alexander
    3. Redpath, George
    4. Redpath, Alice
    5. Bain, Alexander
    6. House painter
  123. RG13/4837/14/1
    1. Coal Mine Putter Below
    2. Roadman Labourer
    3. Rutherford, Thomas
    4. Rutherford, Eleanor
    5. Rutherford, William
    6. Oliver, Margaret
    7. Census, Oliver, Margaret
    8. Young, Ann
  124. RG13 Piece 4837 Folio 120 Page 68
    1. Scott, Ralph
    2. Retired blacksmith
    3. 3 grandchildren called Steel
    4. Davidson, Ann
  125. RG13/4836/106/30
    1. Coal Miner Hewer
    2. Rutherford, Catherine
    3. Oliver, May
    4. Census, Oliver, May
    5. Oliver, Andrew
  126. RG13 Piece 4734 Folio 53 Page 6
    1. Census, Dooley, Annie Elizabeth
    2. Dooley, Annie Elizabeth
    3. Napier, Robert
    4. Ship rivetter
  127. RG13 Piece 4729 Folio 96 Page 22
    1. Grocers assistant
    2. Census, Dow, Hannah Beach
    3. Young, Hannah Purvis
    4. Dow, Goerge
    5. Dow, Jane Hogg Young
    6. Dow, George Fleming
    7. Ships stoker
    8. Engine Maker Fitter
    9. Dow, Hannah Beach
    10. Dow, Robert
  128. RG13 Piece 4666 Folio 154 Page 28
    1. Speed, Elizabeth A
    2. Watson, Mary Ann
    3. Census, Speed, Lily
    4. Speed, Arthur
    5. Horsekeeper In Coal Mine
    6. Speed, Polly
    7. Speed, Fredrick
    8. Horsekeeper In Coal Mine
    9. Speed, Lily
    10. Coal Miner Putter
    11. Speed, Margaret
    12. Speed, Francis
  129. RG13 Piece 4852 Folio 18 Page 4
    1. Clark, Henry George
    2. Clark, Isabel
    3. Housekeeper
    4. Clark, Robert
    5. Agricultural Labourer
    6. Census, Clark, Robert
  130. RG13 Piece 4818 Folio 49 Page 32
    1. Toothill, Samuel
    2. Cogging Mill Engineer Stationary
    3. Toothill, James
    4. Toothill, Emma Jane
    5. Toothill, James
    6. Toothill, Maria
    7. Nesbitt, Margaret
    8. Toothill, Elizabeth Ann
    9. Toothill, Rhoda
    10. Toothill, Margaret Jane
    11. Census, Toothill, Rhoda
    12. Toothill, Joseph
  131. RG13 Piece 4802 Folio 20 Page 31
    1. Tindale, Ann G
    2. Brewis, Ann Gladstone
    3. Also in household Edward Conner a boarder from India and two servants.
    4. Tindale, Thomas
    5. , Eliza M
    6. Temperance drink manufacturer
  132. RG13 Piece 4967 Folio 79 Page 10
    1. Rees, John
    2. Rees, Edward
    3. Coal miner hewer
    4. Rees, Frances Mary
    5. Census, Rees, Elizabeth
    6. Humphreys, Frances M
    7. Rees, Elizabeth
    8. Coal miner hewer
    9. Rees, William John
    10. Rees, Phyllis May
    11. Rees, Horace E
  133. RG13 Piece 3416 Folio 26 Page 44
    1. Commercial Clerk
    2. Davies, Norman
    3. Lodging with Thomas Morton
    4. Davies, Frederick Vincent
  134. RG13 Piece 4735 Folio 106 Page 4
    1. Census, Dixon, Herbert
    2. Dixon, Welch
    3. Butcher Slaughterman
    4. Dixon, Herbert
    5. Dixon, Welch
    6. Dixon, Ann
    7. Dixon, Eliza
    8. Butcher Slaughterman
    9. Dixon, Mary Eliza
  135. RG13 Piece 4850 Folio 47 Page 4
    1. Hunter, Esther Elizabeth
    2. Census, Hunter, Esther Elizabeth
    3. Redpath, Mary
  136. RG13 Piece 4734 Folio 87 Page 24
    1. Napier, Rachel Mcfarline
    2. Bennett, John
    3. Bennett, George R
    4. Bennett, Elizabeth
    5. Shipyard Laborer
    6. Also in household Mary Bennet a Visitor from Wallsend, Married age 30
  137. RG13 Piece number 4771 Folio 50 Page 26
    1. Chicken, Mathew
  138. RG13 Piece 4765 Folio 9 Page 10
    1. Richardson, Luke
    2. Coal miner driver
    3. Richardson, Mary Ann
    4. Hunter, John William
    5. Richardson, Edith
    6. Hunter, James
    7. Hunter, Dorothy Ann
    8. Coal miner, hewer
    9. Census, Richardson, Edith
    10. Hunter, Joseph
    11. Hunter, John
    12. Hunter, Mary Jane
    13. Hunter, Sarah
  139. RG13/4674/89/20
    1. Census, Jolly, Percy James
    2. Jolly, Charles Edward
    3. Jolly, Hilda Florence
    4. Jolly, Percy James
    5. Railway Booking Clerk
    6. Carr, Margaret
  140. RG13 Piece 1414 Folio 115 Page 32
    1. Davies, James Llewellyn Mumford
    2. Mumford, Elizabeth Mary
    3. French polisher
    4. French polisher
    5. Census, Davies, George Osborn Watkin
    6. Davies, Frances Emma
    7. Davies, George Osborn Watkin
    8. Davies, Alfred Frederick Percy
    9. Davies, Susannah Alice
    10. Overlooker, printing works
    11. Davies, Florence Elizabeth
  141. RG13 Piece 3816 Folio 40 Page 24
    1. Lodging in the household of Harry Turnball, hairdressers assistant
    2. Davies, Thomas Frederick
    3. Davies, Voilet Maude
    4. Williams, Mary
  142. RG13 Piece 4727 Folio 157 Page 53
    1. Coal Miner Hewer
    2. Census, Beach, Robert Nelson
    3. Beach, David Nelson
    4. Beach, Thomas Purvis
    5. Nelson, Margaret
    6. Beach, Robert Nelson
    7. Beach, Margaret
  143. RG13 Piece 5180 Folio 10 Page 12
    1. Also in household Muriel Farley age 9, niece
    2. Stedman, James Bates
    3. Davies, Pamela
    4. Stedman, John Arthur Thomas
    5. retired baker
    6. Stedman, William James
    7. Accountant, self employed
    8. Railway clerk
  144. RG13 Piece 2397 Folio 49 Page 36
    1. Grist, Mary Louisa
    2. Census, Hasquencort, Lily Beatrice T
    3. Hasquencort, Dilean J.
    4. Hasquencort, Lily Beatrice T
    5. Plumber and Glazier
  145. RG13 Piece 4766 Folio 51 Page 42
    1. General labourer
    2. Black, William
    3. Logan, John Robert
    4. Robinson, Sarah Vasey
    5. Census, Robinson, Sarah Vasey
    6. Robinson, Isabella
  146. RG13/4650/33/20
    1. Jolly, Albert
    2. Jolly, Ethel
    3. Coke Drawer
    4. Jolly, John
    5. Jolly, Hilda
    6. Jolly, Rob
    7. Census, Jolly, Hilda
    8. Jolly, John James
    9. Jolly, Agnes
    10. Jolly, Thomas
    11. unnamed and 1 day old in 1901 census
    12. Jolly, Arthur
    13. Williamson, Jane
  147. RG13 Piece 4729 Folio 76 Page 32
    1. Beach, Mary
    2. Census, Beach, Mary
    3. Dressmaker
  148. RG13 Piece 4807 Folio 11 Page 13
    1. Census, Fenwick, John Thomas
    2. Fenwick, John Thomas
    3. Ship Yard Labourer
  149. RG13 Piece 3874 Folio 20 Page 31
    1. Capstick, Joseph
    2. Capstick, Emma
    3. Brotherton, Eliza
    4. Capstick, James
    5. Census, Capstick, Frank
    6. Tailor
    7. School Teacher
    8. Capstick, Frank
    9. Capstick, Rosa
    10. Cotton Weaver
    11. Stoker Coal Mine
    12. Labourer in Calico Print Works
  150. RG13 Piece 4839 Folio 12 Page 16
    1. Waters, Ethel May
    2. Todd, Annie Louisa
    3. Waters, Gertrude
    4. Census, Waters, Ethel May
    5. Chemist & Druggist Shop Keeper, own account
    6. Waters, George
    7. Waters, Annie Lena
    8. Pupil teacher
    9. Waters, Edith Maud
  151. RG13 Piece 4838 Folio 70 Page 22
    1. Census, Waters, Alice H.
    2. Waters, Alice H.
  152. RG13 Piece 4732 Folio 124 Page 38
    1. Pilbin, Miriam Unsworth
    2. Pilbin, Mary Alice
    3. Pilbin, Ephraim
    4. Census, Pilbin, Mary Alice
    5. Cowe, Mary Jane Day
  153. RG13 Piece 4766 Folio 56 Page 52
    1. Trace Horse Boy
    2. Rutherford, Eleanor
    3. Census, Wilkin, John William
    4. Wilkin, John William
    5. Charwoman
  154. RG13 Piece number 4804 Folio 62 Page 10
    1. Cuthbertson, Florence
    2. domestic housemaid
  155. RG13 Piece 3961 Folio 131 Page 10
    1. Park, Mary Annie
    2. In household of James Walmsley, a carriage and auto car maker
    3. Domestic cook for James Walmsley and family
  156. RG13 Piece 4792 Folio 26 Page 44
    1. Croft188, Lilian
    2. Barman
    3. Census, Croft188, Lilian
    4. Croft, Annie Maria
    5. Hunter, Isaac
  157. RG13 Piece 4840 Folio 92 Page 5
    1. boarder in house of Elizabeth Young
    2. Watchmakers apprentice
    3. Lee, John
  158. RG13 Piece 4863 Folio 6 Page 3
    1. Whittaker, Margaret
    2. Census, Whittaker, Ellen
    3. Potts, Walter
    4. Photographers Assistant
    5. Batey, Margaret
    6. Retired Boiler Maker
    7. Whittaker, Ellen
  159. RG13 Piece 4729 Folio 92 Page 13
    1. Wallace, Eliza
    2. Stocking Machinist
    3. Hepplewhite, John George
    4. Reside, Elizabeth Moore
    5. Census, Hepplewhite, John George
  160. RG13 Piece number 2445 Folio 31 Page 12
    1. stud groom
    2. Grist, Jeannetta
    3. Census, Bishop, Robert
    4. Bishop, Robert
  161. RG13 Piece 4726 Folio 145 Page 30
    1. Stewart, Jane Tindle
    2. Stewart, Robert Bone
    3. Stewart, Thomas
    4. Census, Stewart, Thomas
    5. Tug boat owner
    6. Stewart, Emma Martha
    7. Johnson, Margaret
    8. Tug Boat Fireman
  162. RG13 Piece 2396 Folio 43 Page 30
    1. Hasquencort, Elsie Grace T
    2. Hasquencort, Edith Louisa T
    3. Hasquencort, Stanley Ernest T
    4. Hasquencort, Albert William John Tucker
    5. House Painter
    6. Census, Hasquencort, Cecil George T
    7. Hasquencort, Cecil George T
    8. Hasquencort, Rosa Amelia T
    9. Hasquencort, Albert Sydney T
    10. Lockyer, Louisa
    11. Tailoress, employee working at home
    12. Tailors Machinist, employee working at home
  163. RG13 Piece 4752 Folio 53 Page 27
    1. Toward, Ethel
    2. Morrow, Mary
    3. Brass Cleaner
    4. Census, Toward, Margaret
    5. Toward, George
    6. Toward, John George
    7. Toward, John William
    8. Toward, Edith
    9. Toward, Margaret
    10. Toward, May Frances
  164. RG13 Piece 5087 Folio 46 Page 31
    1. Davies, Thomas John
    2. Jones, Catherine
    3. Tinplate Behinder
    4. Davies, Mary Annie
    5. Davies, Emily Kate
    6. Davies, Agnes
    7. Davies, Lily Gertrude
    8. Davies, Elizabeth
    9. Cold Roller (Tinplate Works)
    10. Davies, Harriet Jane
    11. Weigher In Tinworks
    12. Davies, Thomas Daniel
    13. Davies, William Jas
    14. Census, Davies, Agnes
  165. RG13/4831/16/1
    1. Rutherford, Sarah Jane
    2. Storey, William James
    3. Stockman on farm
    4. Storey, Elizabeth Jane
    5. Storey, William
    6. Storey, Margaret Emily
    7. Storey, Henry
    8. Census, Storey, Henry
  166. RG13 Piece 4734 Folio 20 Page 32
    1. Cooper, John
    2. Cole, Harriett
    3. Bricklayer
    4. Cooper, Charlotte
    5. Builder Labourer
    6. Cowe, John Foreman
    7. Cowe, John Foreman
    8. Also in household, Robert Cooper age 11 from South Shields, no relationship given
  167. RG13 Piece 5221 Folio 80 Page 19
    1. Census, Brain, Henry
    2. Brain, Henry
    3. Gardener on own account at home
  168. RG13 Piece 4762 Folio 106 Page 3
    1. Taylor, Catherine Jane
    2. Hall, Ada Lillian
    3. Hall, Rena Marguerita
    4. Electrical Tracer
    5. Census, Hall, Ada Lillian
    6. Hall, John George
  169. RG13 Piece 4987 Folio 82 Page 55
    1. Grist, Charles Frederick John
    2. Grist, Charles Fisher
    3. Fitters helper
    4. Grist, Gertrude Ellen
    5. England, Mary Ann
    6. Grist, Eunice Alice
    7. Census, Grist, Gertrude Ellen
  170. RG13 Piece 4694 Folio 86 Page 44
    1. Dawson, Isabella Turnbull
    2. Coal miner colliery banksman
    3. Dawson, Thomas
    4. Turnbull, Edith Ann
    5. Dawson, John
    6. Dawson, George Edward
    7. Dawson, Earnest
    8. Census, Dawson, Earnest
    9. Dawson, William
  171. RG13 Piece 4773 Folio 116 Page 38
    1. Redpath, William
    2. also in house is Charlotte Ann Avery, 23, niece from Rothbury
    3. Boring Machineman Ordnance Works
    4. Fish, Margaret
  172. RG13 Piece 577 Folio 67 Page 39
    1. Thadwald, John Berry
    2. Thadwald, Anne Sarah
    3. Davey, Charity
    4. Thadwald, May Elizabeth
    5. Thadwald, Charles Davey
    6. Census, Thadwald, May Elizabeth
  173. RG13 Piece 4784 Folio 121 Page 34
    1. Cobb, Alice Jane
    2. Cobb, John
    3. Smith, Jane Ann
    4. Census, Smith, Jane Ann
    5. Ashphalter
  174. 644/14 28/ 13
    1. Malcolm, Ronald McDougall
    2. Electrician
    3. Malcolm, William G
    4. Malcolm, Elizabeth G
    5. Electrician
    6. Census, Malcolm, William G
    7. McDougall, Mary
  175. RG13 Piece 2633 Folio 44 Page 25
    1. Stedman, Ann Elizabeth
    2. Davies, William John
    3. Grocer's Assistant
    4. Census, Davies, William John
    5. Davies, Lillie May
    6. Davies, William Henry
  176. RG13 piece 4774 folio 207 page 35
    1. Bell, George William
    2. Bell, Sydney
    3. Census, Bell, Sydney
    4. Bell, Beatrice Elliott
    5. Elliott, Phoebe Hannah
    6. Shop Assistant Pawnbroker
    7. Bricklayer
    8. Printer Compositor
    9. Bell, George William
  177. RG13 Piece 4767 Folio 63 Page 26
    1. Patterson, William
    2. Patterson, Percy
    3. Book Binders Apprentice
    4. Patterson, Hugh
    5. Patterson, Lily
    6. Patterson, Frederick
    7. Patterson, Selina Armstrong
    8. Book Binders Clerk
    9. Patterson, Gilbert
    10. Hilson, Selina
    11. Patterson, John Edwin
    12. Book Binders Apprentice
    13. Book Binder
    14. Census, Patterson, Lily
    15. Patterson, Hugh Alexander
    16. Ship Surveyors Clerk
  178. RG13 Piece 4732 Folio 71 Page 30
    1. May, Annabella
    2. May, Thomas Purvis
    3. Beach, Jacob Purvis
    4. Engine Fitter (Paper Mill)
    5. Census, May, Annabella
    6. Mitchell, Annabella
  179. RG13 Piece 4831 Folio 41 Page 15
    1. Farm horseman
    2. Proudlock, Clement
    3. also in household Henry Proudlock, Nephew 15 Agricultural Labourer
    4. Douglas, Dorothy
    5. Proudlock, Robert William
  180. RG13 Piece 4733 Folio 62 Page 20
    1. Glass Makers Apprentice
    2. Marshall, Margaret
    3. Marshall, Michael
    4. Waite, Margaret
    5. Census, Marshall, Michael
    6. Dixon, Jacob Purvis Ferguson
  181. RG13 Piece 1250 Folio 159 Page 46
    1. Redpath, Tempest Hope
    2. Redpath, Eric Neville Hipwell
    3. Redpath, Renee Ella Constance
    4. Cashier To Electricity Supply Company
    5. Census, Redpath, Renee Ella Constance
    6. Strickland, Ada Charlotte Hipwell
  182. RG13/4618/62/37
    1. Anderson, Ada
    2. Census, Phillips, Mary E.
    3. Phillips, Ada May
    4. Phillips, Kate Elizabeth
    5. Phillips, Mary E.
    6. Phillips, John Thomas
    7. Phillips, Winifred
    8. Foundry Furnaceman
  183. RG13 Piece 4726 Folio 49 Page 43
    1. Mariner
    2. Musician
    3. Browne, Elizabeth
    4. Hepplewhite, Florence
    5. Patterson, John
    6. Hepplewhite, Isabella
    7. Hepplewhite, Margaret Ellen
    8. Hepplewhite, John George
    9. Census, Patterson, John
    10. Hepplewhite, Wilhelmina
  184. RG13 Piece 4793 Folio 149 Page 26
    1. Mechanical Engineer
    2. Hogg, Alice
    3. Convery, John William
    4. Census, Convery, John William
    5. Convery, James Robert
    6. Convery, John
    7. Mechanical Engineers Clerk
    8. Convery, Mary Agnes
    9. Mechanical Engineer (Apprentice)
    10. Convery, Elizabeth
  185. RG13 Piece 4713 Folio 120 Page 61
    1. Also in household Thomas Gibbons a Boarder, Single age 36, Railway Engine Driver
    2. Alexander, Elizabeth
    3. Machinist at Saw Mill
    4. Kirkup, Robert
  186. RG13 Piece 4768 Folio 32 Page 6
    1. Johnson, Margaret
    2. Hall, William Hoghon
    3. Joiner
    4. Hall, Mary Emily
    5. Stationer
    6. Census, Hall, Mary Emily
    7. Hall, William Hodgson
  187. RG13 Piece 4808 Folio 40 Page 2
    1. Henderson, Sarah
    2. Waters, John
    3. Waters, John
    4. elementary school teacher, Newcastle council school.
    5. Waters, Alice Mary
    6. builders clerk
    7. Waters, Lizzy Isabella
    8. Census, Waters, John
    9. Civil Engineer for Tynemouth council
    10. Waters, Violet
    11. Engineers Clerk, at home
  188. RG13 Piece number 4837 Folio 161 Page 12
    1. Scott, Robert
    2. blacksmith at colliery
  189. RG13 Piece 2149 Folio 48 Page 22
    1. Gubb, Johanna
    2. General Labourer
    3. Thadwald, Winifred Edith
    4. Census, Thadwald, Albert Charles
    5. Thadwald, Albert Charles
    6. Berry, Sarah
    7. Thadwald, Charles
  190. RG13 Piece 2564 Folio 106 Page 8
    1. Davies, Louisa Georgina
    2. Railway Clerk
    3. Corley, Charles William
    4. Corley, Thomas Arthur
    5. Census, Corley, Thomas Arthur
    6. Corley, Thomas
  191. RG13 Piece 2429 Folio 113 Page 17
    1. Iron Turner
    2. Charwoman
    3. Booker, Milicent Mary
    4. Jones, Fred Osborn
    5. Census, Jones, Fred Osborn
  192. RG13 Piece 4696 Folio 83 Page 40
    1. Newton, Edward Stobbs
    2. Stobbs, Mary J
    3. bricklayer
    4. Cabinet maker
    5. Newton, Isabel
    6. Also in household 2 year old Ellen Percy, a niece
    7. Newton, David Elliott
  193. RG13 Piece 5003 Folio 145 Page 37
    1. Davies, Elizabeth Ann
    2. Davies, Evan
    3. Davies, Gwilym
    4. Davies, Gwilym James
    5. Coal Miner Hewer
    6. Davies, Emily Katie
    7. Davies, David John
    8. Census, Davies, Emily Katie
    9. Uphill, Catherine
  194. RG13 Piece number 4842 Folio 37 Page 15
    1. Assistant grocer at coop store
    2. Potts, James John W
    3. Potts, Edward
    4. Carter
    5. Farmer
    6. Potts, Thomas
  195. RG13 Piece 2229 Folio 35 Page 24
    1. Census, Warmington, Sarah Jane
    2. Defrees, John
    3. Warmington, Sarah Jane
    4. Green grocer
  196. RG13 Piece 4730 Folio 147 Page 5
    1. Tailoress
    2. General Servant Domestic
    3. Tailoress
    4. Browne, Ethel
    5. Engine Fitter
    6. Census, Hepplewhite, Elizabeth Ann Borwick
    7. Browne, Margaret
    8. Browne, William
    9. Mossop, Ellen
    10. Hepplewhite, Elizabeth Ann Borwick
  197. RG13 Piece 2552 Folio 16 Page 23
    1. Census, Tudor, Hugh Marsden
    2. Tudor, Samuel Vincent
    3. Tudor, Hugh Marsden
    4. Tudor, Edward Sydney White
    5. Davies, Hannah Elizabeth
    6. Tudor, Edward
    7. Grocer & Corn Dealer
    8. Tudor, Florence Hilda Eleanor
    9. Tudor, John Cyril Alwyn
  198. RG13 Piece 4728 Folio 80 Page 6
    1. Census, Beach, Rose
    2. Butcher
    3. Beach, Rose
    4. Beach, Mary Hannah
    5. Aubrey, Mary Rose
    6. Beach, Thomas
    7. Beach, Thomas
  199. RG13 Piece 1928 Folio 64 Page 3
    1. Retired Farmer
    2. Barnes, Frances Mary
    3. Grist, Oliver
    4. Grist, Ellen
    5. Census, Barnes, Frances Mary
  200. RG13/0077/156/65
    1. Seton, Bruce Maxwell
    2. Hamilton, Helen Sarah
    3. Retired and pensioned Civil servant, War Office
    4. Census, Hamilton, Helen Sarah
  201. RG13/4614/40/9
    1. Todd, Jane Marian Rutherford
    2. Also in household 11 servants
    3. Living On Own Means
    4. Todd, Evelyn Fridzwedd
    5. Living On Own Means
  202. RG13/4781/151/50
    1. Census, Patterson, Edwin Bell
    2. Book Binder
    3. Patterson, Edwin Bell
    4. Bates, Catherine
  203. RG13 Piece 4738 Folio 12 Page 20
    1. Turnbull, George
    2. Turnbull, Jane Agnes
    3. Lillie, Jane
    4. Labourer (quarry)
    5. Census, Turnbull, Jane Agnes
  204. RG13 Piece 4576 Folio 61 Page 26
    1. Cockerill, Thomas
    2. Cockerill, Florence Curry
    3. Shipwright
    4. Beach, Ann Robson
    5. Cockerill, Thomas Atkinson
    6. Cockerill, John
    7. Shipwright
    8. Apprentice shoemaker
    9. Cockerill, Alexander Curry
    10. Census, Cockerill, Alexander Curry
    11. Apprentice shipwright
  205. RG13 Piece 3446 Folio 37 Page 14
    1. Edwards, Mary
    2. Census, Blythen, Daniel
    3. Blythen, Daniel
    4. Packer at Soap Works