Scotland Marriages 1561-1940

References

  1. Forgan 431 / 9
    1. Pier porter for harbour board
      1. James Robertson (Primary)
    2. Witnessed by James Crawford and Elspeth R Mitchell
      1. James Gilchrist (Primary)
      2. Elspeth Robertson "Elsie" (Primary)
    3. Factory worker
      1. James Gilchrist (Primary)
    4. Elspeth Robertson "Elsie"
    5. Domestic servant
      1. Elspeth Robertson "Elsie" (Primary)
    6. James Gilchrist
    7. James Robertson
    8. Residence, Elspeth Robertson "Elsie"
      1. Elspeth Robertson "Elsie" (Primary)
    9. Surfaceman
      1. James Gilchrist (Primary)
    10. Residence, James Gilchrist
      1. James Gilchrist (Primary)
    11. James Gilchrist
  2. 431/ 5 Forgan
    1. Marriage, Family of John Gillies and Margory Adamson Robertson
      1. John Gillies (Primary)
      2. Margory Adamson Robertson (Primary)
    2. John Gillies
    3. Margory Adamson Robertson
  3. 441/ 3 Kingsbarns page 2
    1. Andrew Mitchell
    2. Farmer Of 9 Acres All Arable
      1. Andrew Robertson (Primary)
    3. Andrew Robertson
    4. Ploughman
      1. Andrew Mitchell (Primary)
    5. Alexander Mitchell
    6. Witnessed by Alexander Mitchell and Liley Robertson
      1. James Robertson (Primary)
      2. Elspeth Mitchell (Primary)
      3. Lilias Robertson (Witness)
      4. Alexander Mitchell (Witness)
    7. Ploughman
      1. James Robertson (Primary)
    8. Lilias Robertson
    9. James Robertson
    10. outdoor worker
      1. Elspeth Mitchell (Primary)
    11. Elspeth Mitchell
  4. 403/ 6 Anstruther Wester
    1. Marriage, Family of James Gilchrist and Jeanie Thomson "Jean"
      1. Jeanie Thomson "Jean" (Primary)
      2. James Gilchrist (Primary)
    2. Jeanie Thomson "Jean"
    3. James Gilchrist
  5. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYM2-99F FHL microfilm 1,066,690, 103,048.
    1. William Henderson
    2. Marriage, Family of William Henderson and Christian Seton
      1. William Henderson (Primary)
      2. Christian Seton (Primary)
    3. Christian Seton
  6. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XY7T-353 FHL microfilm 1,066,629, 1,066,630.
    1. Marriage, Family of Walter Seton and Euphemia Murray
      1. Euphemia Murray (Primary)
      2. Walter Seton (Primary)
    2. Euphemia Murray
    3. Walter Seton
  7. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XY9W-DLM FHL microfilm 1,067,758
    1. Alexander Stenhouse
    2. Marriage, Family of Alexander Stenhouse and Elisabeth Seton
      1. Elisabeth Seton (Primary)
      2. Alexander Stenhouse (Primary)
    3. Elisabeth Seton
  8. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XTGZ-BZ2; FHL microfilm 1,041,002.
    1. Marriage, Family of George Malcolm and Ann Boyack
      1. George Malcolm (Primary)
      2. Ann Boyack (Primary)
    2. George Malcolm
    3. Ann Boyack
  9. 417/ 15 Crail https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XTPQ-L27 FHL microfilm 6,035,516.
    1. Thomas McFarlane Ramsay
    2. Davina Robertson
    3. Marriage, Family of Thomas McFarlane Ramsay and Davina Robertson
      1. Thomas McFarlane Ramsay (Primary)
      2. Davina Robertson (Primary)
  10. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYWC-4W5 FHL microfilm 102,928, 1,042,987, 1,042,942, 102,927, 1,042,988, 1,042,989.
    1. George Malcolm
    2. Marriage, Family of George Malcolm and Ann Boyack
      1. George Malcolm (Primary)
      2. Ann Boyack (Primary)
    3. Ann Boyack
  11. FHL Film Number:1067788
    1. Marriage, Family of Thomas Dennison and Mary Ross
      1. Mary Ross (Primary)
      2. Thomas Dennison (Primary)
    2. Mary Ross
    3. Thomas Dennison
  12. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XY9N-6PV FHL microfilm 1,067,787.
    1. Marriage, Family of Alexander Laing and Catherine Seton
      1. Alexander Laing (Primary)
      2. Catherine Seton (Primary)
    2. Alexander Laing
    3. Catherine Seton
  13. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYQR-2ZB
    1. Margaret Hume
    2. Thomas Thomas Stewart
    3. Marriage, Family of Thomas Thomas Stewart and Margaret Hume
      1. Thomas Thomas Stewart (Primary)
      2. Margaret Hume (Primary)
  14. 456/ 56 Scoonie (Fife)
    1. William Smith
    2. Margaret Pilmore Grady
    3. Marriage, Family of William Smith and Margaret Pilmore Grady
      1. Margaret Pilmore Grady (Primary)
      2. William Smith (Primary)
  15. Marriages 443/ 15
    1. David Honeyman
    2. Ploughman
      1. Robert Duncan (Primary)
    3. Ploughman
      1. James Duncan (Primary)
    4. Journeyman cooper
      1. David Honeyman (Primary)
    5. Residence, Rachel Dunn Honeyman
      1. Rachel Dunn Honeyman (Primary)
    6. Rachel Dunn Honeyman
    7. Robert Duncan
    8. James Duncan
    9. Witnessed by Catherine B Duncan
      1. Robert Duncan (Primary)
      2. Rachel Dunn Honeyman (Primary)
  16. FHL Film Number 6035516
    1. Marriage, Family of Andrew Mitchell and Margary Adamson
      1. Margary Adamson (Primary)
      2. Andrew Mitchell (Primary)
    2. Andrew Mitchell
    3. Margary Adamson
    1. John Skeen
    2. Elizabeth Stewart
    3. Witnesses: Alexander Stewart & John Stewart.
      1. Elizabeth Stewart (Primary)
      2. John Skeen (Primary)
  17. Leuchars 445 / 20 227
    1. Marriage, Family of Andrew Robertson and Janet Cunningham
      1. Andrew Robertson (Primary)
      2. Janet Cunningham (Primary)
    2. Andrew Robertson
    3. Janet Cunningham
    4. Andrew given as of Dysarts parish, Janet of Leuchers
      1. Andrew Robertson (Primary)
      2. Janet Cunningham (Primary)
  18. Kettle 435/ 6 page 3
    1. Jessie Cunningham Robertson
    2. Domestic servant
      1. Jessie Cunningham Robertson (Primary)
    3. Miner
      1. James Bell Birrell (Primary)
    4. John Birrell
    5. Witnessed by William Birrell and Mary Robertson (Thomson)
      1. James Bell Birrell (Primary)
      2. Jessie Cunningham Robertson (Primary)
      3. Mary T Thomson (Witness)
    6. Residence, James Bell Birrell
      1. James Bell Birrell (Primary)
    7. James Bell Birrell
    8. miner
      1. John Birrell (Primary)
    9. Mary T Thomson
    10. Could be Rameldry 56.24580,-3.08963
      1. Jessie Cunningham Robertson (Primary)
  19. 420/ 33 Cupar page 17
    1. Witnessed by William and Ina Watson
      1. Norman Gilchrist (Primary)
      2. Rachel McDonald (Primary)
    2. Norman Gilchrist
    3. Rachel McDonald
    4. Gardener
      1. Norman Gilchrist (Primary)
    5. Sugar factory labourer
      1. Charles McDonald (Primary)
    6. James Gilchrist
    7. Linen factory weaver
      1. Rachel McDonald (Primary)
    8. Charles McDonald
    9. Residence, Rachel McDonald
      1. Rachel McDonald (Primary)
    10. Factory worker
      1. James Gilchrist (Primary)
  20. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XTLC-NPG
    1. Margaret Hume
    2. Marriage, Family of Thomas Thomas Stewart and Margaret Hume
      1. Thomas Thomas Stewart (Primary)
      2. Margaret Hume (Primary)
    3. Thomas Thomas Stewart
  21. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYQ5-Q42
    1. John Skeen
    2. Elizabeth Stewart
    3. Witnesses: Alexander Stewart & John Stewart.
      1. Elizabeth Stewart (Primary)
      2. John Skeen (Primary)
  22. 437/ 5 Kilmany (Fife)
    1. Marriage, Family of David Honeyman Duncan and Catherine Latto Smith
      1. David Honeyman Duncan (Primary)
      2. Catherine Latto Smith (Primary)
    2. David Honeyman Duncan
    3. Catherine Latto Smith
    1. Marriage, Family of Thomas Potts and Isabella Atkinson
      1. Isabella Atkinson (Primary)
      2. Thomas Potts (Primary)
    2. Isabella Atkinson
    3. Thomas Potts
  23. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYMC-CZH FHL microfilm 993,527.
    1. Henry Seton
    2. Margaret Seton
    3. Marriage, Family of Henry Seton and Margaret Seton
      1. Henry Seton (Primary)
      2. Margaret Seton (Primary)
  24. 452/ 11 Pittenweem, https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XT59-PZQ FHL microfilm 6,035,516.
    1. David Honeyman
    2. James Hughes
    3. Ann H Heughes
    4. Alexander Honeyman
    5. labourer
      1. Alexander Honeyman (Primary)
    6. Witnessed by W Honeyman and Catherine Honeyman
      1. Ann H Heughes (Primary)
      2. David Honeyman (Primary)
    7. Cooper
      1. David Honeyman (Primary)
    8. Fisherman
      1. James Hughes (Primary)
  25. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XYMK-YYV FHL microfilm 1,066,689, 103,046
    1. William Johnstone
    2. Barbara Seton
    3. Marriage, Family of William Johnstone and Barbara Seton
      1. Barbara Seton (Primary)
      2. William Johnstone (Primary)
  26. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XTPX-TQX FHL microfilm 1,040,195, 1,040,110.
    1. Andrew Robertson
    2. Janet Cunningham
    3. Marriage Contract, Family of Andrew Robertson and Janet Cunningham
      1. Andrew Robertson (Primary)
      2. Janet Cunningham (Primary)