UK census 1861

Author General Register Office

References

  1. RG9/3733/86/14
    1. Walker, Euphemia
    2. Walker, George S
    3. Coal miner
    4. Walker, William
    5. Walker, Margaret
    6. Walker, Hugh
    7. Coal Miner
    8. Boa, Christina
    9. Walker, Thomas
    10. Walker, Hugh
    11. Census, Walker, Hugh
  2. RG09 Piece 3787 Folio 24 Page 41
    1. Census, Reid, William
    2. Reid, Elizabeth Ann
    3. Block & Mast Maker
    4. Engineer
    5. Beach, Richard
    6. Reid, William
  3. RG09 Parish 3747 Enumeration district 80 Page 13
    1. Forster, Alice
    2. Forster, John
    3. Forster, Elizabeth
    4. Engine Driver
    5. Forster, William
    6. Forster, Lancelot
    7. Census, Forster, John
    8. Taylor, Mary
  4. RG09 Piece 3786 Folio 40 Page 13
    1. Dressmaker
    2. Cockerill, Thomas Atkinson
    3. Census, Cockerill, Sarah Ann
    4. Cockerill, Jane
    5. Cockerill, Sarah Ann
    6. Dressmaker
    7. Ship Carpenter
    8. Cockerill, Thomas
    9. Seaman
    10. Ship Carpenter
    11. Pearson, Sarah
    12. Cockerill, John
  5. RG09 Piece 3928 Folio 35 Page 23
    1. Shoemaker
    2. In household of Rebecca Bell, widow of a shoemaker
    3. Hewson, Joseph
  6. RG09 Piece 2686 Folio 67 Page 17
    1. Census, Davies, Louisa Charlotte
    2. nurse, servant for Athur T Gouchwaite
    3. Davies, Louisa Charlotte
  7. RG09 Piece number 3841 Folio 59 Page 33
    1. Hadaway, Mary Purvis
    2. Hadaway, Margaret
    3. Hadaway, Thomas Dixon
    4. shop assistant and cook
    5. Governess
    6. Queens Collector
  8. RG09 Piece number 2673 Folio 78 Page 11
    1. Jones, Frederick
    2. Jones, Arthur
    3. Jones, Edwin
    4. Census, Jones, Frank
    5. Jones, Frank
    6. Jones, Arthur
    7. Mitchell, Sarah
    8. Jones, Matilda
    9. tailor
    10. Jones, George
  9. RG9/3853/102/9
    1. 2 servants in household
    2. House property
    3. Gibson, Thomas Crane
  10. RG 9 Piece 3799 Folio 35 Page 19
    1. Hilson, John
    2. Dixon, Mary A
    3. Census, Dixon, Mary A
  11. RG9/3725/42/7
    1. Elliott, Jane Elizabeth
    2. Elliott, Mary Ann
    3. Receiving Relief
    4. Elliott, John
    5. Elliott, Isabella
    6. Gowland, Elizabeth
    7. Census, Elliott, Isabella
    8. Elliott, Phoebe Hannah
  12. RG09 Piece 3896 Folio 19 Page 4
    1. Dressmaker
    2. Redpath, Henry
    3. Alexander, Elizabeth
    4. Agricultural labourer
    5. Census, Alexander, Margaret
    6. Domestic servant
    7. Alexander, Margaret
    8. Redpath, Elizabeth
    9. Alexander, Ann
  13. RG09 Parish 3833 Enumeration district 56 Page 26
    1. , Ann
    2. Dixon, Elizabeth Ann
    3. Dixon, Lewis
    4. Census, , Ann
    5. Dixon, Mary Ann
    6. Dixon, William Lewis
    7. Dixon, Sarah Jane Templer
    8. River Police Officer
    9. Templer, Sarah Ann
  14. RG09 Piece 4287 Folio 35 Page 14
    1. Mumford, Charles
    2. Bryan, Mary
    3. Mumford, Elizabeth Mary
    4. Shoemaker
    5. Whole family enumerated as Manford
  15. RG09 Piece 3785 Folio 51 Page 18
    1. White, Isabella
    2. White, Eleanor
    3. Sea Apprentice
    4. Census, White, Isabella
    5. White, Edward
    6. Master Mariner
    7. Day, Mary
    8. White, Edward
    9. White, Elizabeth
  16. RG09 Parish 1299 Enumeration district 71 Page 13
    1. Census, Grist, Martha
    2. Grist, Martha
    3. Dressmaker
  17. RG09 Piece 1882 Folio 27 Page 25
    1. Mottershead, Thomas
    2. Farmer
    3. Mottershead, Ann
    4. Mottershead, John
    5. Census, Mottershead, Ann
    6. Hales, Elizabeth
  18. RG09 Piece 1575 Folio 108 Page 9
    1. Miner, Tin & Copper
    2. Mathews, Grace
    3. James, Richard
    4. James, Harriet
    5. Census, James, William M
    6. James, William M
  19. RG09 Piece 2625 Folio 71 Page 18
    1. Jones, Peter
    2. Jones, Jane
    3. Jones, Phillip
    4. Labourer
    5. wireworker
    6. Jones, Emma
    7. servant
    8. shoemaker
    9. Census, Jones, Henry
    10. Jones, Robert
    11. Jones, Matilda
    12. Bootbinder
    13. Jackson, Ellen
    14. Former servant
    15. Jones, Henry
  20. RG09 Piece 3816 Folio 61 Page 51
    1. Pigg, Ann
    2. blacksmith
    3. Cuthbertson, Margaret
    4. Cuthbertson, Nicholas
    5. Millwright
    6. Census, , Margaret
    7. apprentice engine fitter
    8. Cuthbertson, Ralph
    9. Cuthbertson, Robert
    10. , Margaret
    11. apprentice millwright
    12. Cuthbertson, James
  21. RG09 Piece 3868 Folio 8 Page 9
    1. Census, Walker, William
    2. Walker, Margaret
    3. Walker, William
    4. Alms woman
    5. Walker, John
  22. RG09 Piece 3763 Folio 15 Page 24
    1. Also in household W Brown, Nephew age 11, from North Shields
    2. Robson, Charlotte Ann
    3. Mason
    4. Ridley, Charlotte Ann
    5. Robson, James
  23. RG09 Parish 3829 Enumeration district 46 Page 19
    1. Boston, William
    2. Boston, Goerge
    3. Boston, George
    4. Census, Boston, William
    5. Boston, John Calloway
    6. Calloway, Susan
    7. Boston, Robson
    8. Engineman
    9. Boston, Barbara
  24. RG09 Piece 3786 Folio 93 Page 16
    1. Robertson, James Bolton
    2. Draper
    3. Robertson, James
    4. Census, Robertson, Bolton William
    5. Thompson, Jane
    6. Robertson, Bolton William
    1. Edwards, Susan
  25. RG9/3787/65/19
    1. Also 4 servants in household
    2. Thompson, Charles Seton
    3. Thompson, George Seton
    4. Thompson, Joseph Logan
    5. Thompson, Henry Thomas
    6. Snowdon, Alice
    7. Thompson, Ernest Evan
    8. Thompson, William Snowdon
    9. Thompson, Joseph Logan
    10. Merchant & Ship Owner
    11. Thompson, Mary Ann Snowdon
    12. Thompson, John Enoch
    13. Thompson, Arthur Septimus
  26. RG09 Piece 3801 Folio 48 Page 16
    1. Hopkinson, Ann
    2. In household of employer, Francis Bennett (doctor) and wife
  27. RG09 Parish 3729 Enumeration district 99 Page 42
    1. Colliery Inspector
    2. Anderson, William
    3. Anderson, George
    4. Anderson, Isabella
    5. Anderson, Ann
    6. Anderson, Margaret
    7. Horse Driver & Coal Miner
    8. Anderson, William
    9. Census, Anderson, William
    10. Nicholson, Margaret
    11. Anderson, Mary Jane
  28. RG09 Parish 3859 Enumeration district 84 Page 3
    1. Rutherford, John
    2. Lodger with widow Isabella Rewcastle, possibly his future wifes mother.
    3. Stone Mason
  29. RG9/3787/51/41
    1. Patterson, William Adamson
    2. Tailor & Machine Driver
    3. Census, Patterson, John James
    4. Bates, Catherine
    5. Patterson, Hugh Alexander
    6. Patterson, Sarah Jane
    7. Patterson, John James
    8. Patterson, Hugh
  30. RG09 Parish 3811 Enumeration district 76 Page 34
    1. Census, Beall, Robert
    2. Beall, Robert
    3. Sculpture Employing 5 Men 3 Boys
  31. Piece 2630 81 Page 13
    1. Lloyd, John
    2. Lloyd, Mary Ann
    3. Lloyd, Peter
    4. Shoemaker
    5. Lloyd, Charles
    6. Jones, Sarah
    7. Lloyd, Cornelius
    8. Census, Lloyd, Peter
  32. RG09 Piece 1683 Folio 74 Page 13
    1. Farmer Of 136 Employing 2 Men 1 Boy
    2. Also in household James A Cradock, Visitor age 40 from Dinder, Somerset
    3. Grist, Herbert Giles
    4. Grist, Henry James
    5. Cradock, Elizabeth
    6. Grist, Francis Henry
  33. RG9/0854/26/20
    1. Gibbons, Elizabeth
    2. Gibbons, Charlotte
    3. Gardener
    4. Birds Keeper
    5. Census, Gibbons, Elizabeth
    6. Gibbons, William
    7. Gibbons, Charles
  34. RG09 Piece 3776 Folio 65 Page 35
    1. Snowball, Thomas
    2. Coal miner
    3. Snowball, George Calvert
    4. Williams, Elizabeth
    5. Snowball, Elizabeth Ann
    6. Snowball, Mary
    7. Snowball, William
    8. Coal Miner
    9. Snowball, John
    10. Census, Snowball, Elizabeth Ann
    11. Snowball, Robert
    12. Coal miner
    13. Snowball, Thomas
    14. Coal miner
    15. Snowball, Joseph Valentine
  35. RG09 Piece 1280 Folio 61 Page 11
    1. Grist, Jacob
    2. Grist, Oliver
    3. Grist, Ellen
    4. Farmer 433 Acres Employing 10 Labourers And 6 Boys
    5. Census, Grist, Uriah
    6. Grist, Giles
    7. Grist, Eli
    8. Grist, Uriah
  36. RG09 Piece 105 Folio 76 Page 64
    1. Servant
    2. Skinner, Emily
    3. Skinner, Lydia Waddington
    4. Skinner, Elizabeth
    5. Errand boy
    6. Census, Skinner, Emily
    7. Skinner, Edward
    8. Lyes, Frances
    9. Skinner, Edward Waddington
    10. Carman
  37. RG09 Piece 3816 Folio 31 Page 56
    1. Burn, Ann
    2. Census, Burn, Thomas
    3. Fettis, Dorothy
    4. Tailor
    5. Burn, James
    6. Burn, Thomas
    7. dressmaker
    8. Burn, James
  38. RG9/1232/27/17
    1. Legrys, Elizabeth
    2. Jolly, George
    3. Jolly, Thomas
    4. Jolly, John
    5. Jolly, Mary A
    6. Jolly, William
    7. Census, Jolly, George
    8. Jolly, Bertha
    9. Jolly, Caroline
    10. Jolly, Arthur
  39. RG09 Piece 3785 Folio 60 Page 35
    1. Census, Beach, Jane Potts Purvis
    2. Young, Jacob Beach
    3. Ship Captain
    4. Purvis, Hannah
    5. Beach, Jacob Purvis
    6. Dressmaker
    7. Bonnet Maker
    8. Beach, Mary
    9. Beach, Ann Robson
    10. Beach, Richard
    11. Block & Mast Maker
    12. Beach, Jane Potts Purvis
  40. RG09 Parish 2625 Enumeration district 12 Page 17
    1. Railway clerk
    2. Corley, Charles William
    3. Lodger with William Webb
  41. RG09 Piece 3827 Folio 43 Page 16
    1. Barker, Thomas
    2. Lodging with James Hay and family
  42. RG09 Piece 3073 Folio 35 Page 35
    1. Capstick, George
    2. Capstick, Elizabeth
    3. Mangler in print works
    4. Cotton Weaver
    5. Capstick, Joseph
    6. Tailor
    7. Quarryman
    8. Outdoor Labourer
    9. Wilkinson, Henry
    10. Capstick, John
    11. Census, Wilkinson, Henry
  43. RG09 Piece 2651 Folio 144 Page 48
    1. Williams, Margaret Grace
    2. Census, Williams, William
    3. Williams, William
  44. RG09 Piece 2874 Folio 57 Page 1
    1. Todd, Mary Ann
    2. Commercial traveller
    3. Redpath, Harry Vane
    4. Redpath, Emma
    5. Redpath, Edward Vane
    6. Clerk
    7. Census, Gill, Maria Jane
    8. Gill, Maria Jane
    9. Redpath, Thomas
    10. Gill, Mary Haliday
  45. RG09 Piece 786 Folio 85 Page 19
    1. Rush, George Lewis
    2. Rush, Elizabeth
    3. Rush, James
    4. Rush, William
    5. Rush, William
    6. Census, Rush, Ellen
    7. Gibbs, Elizabeth Anne
    8. Labourer
    9. Rush, Ellen
  46. RG9/1232/27/20
    1. Jolly, Thomas
    2. Census, Jolly, Marianne
    3. Agricultural Labourer
    4. Kemp, Mary
    5. Jolly, Marianne
  47. RG09 Piece number 3840 Folio 101 Page 51
    1. Purvis, George
    2. butcher and tripe preparer
  48. RG09 Parish 3700 Enumeration district 12 Page 17
    1. Wilkinson, Elizabeth
    2. Newton, Matthew
    3. Butcher
    4. Census, Wilkinson, Elizabeth
  49. RG09 Parish 3896 Enumeration district 55 Page 2
    1. Agricultural Labourer
    2. House Keeper
    3. Kirkup, Margaret
    4. Kirkup, John
    5. Kirkup, Robert
    6. Two John's in census 1838 and 1840
    7. Kirkup, Barbara
  50. RG09 Piece 1523 Folio 76 Page 1
    1. , Harriett
    2. Farmer of 300 Acres Employing 4 Labourer & 3 Boys
    3. Roberts
    4. Student
    5. Justice of the peace for Cornwall
    6. Roberts, John Dobree Anderson
    7. Roberts, Erasmus Coryton
    8. Roberts, John
    9. plus 7 servants in household
    10. Roberts, Mary H
  51. RG09 Piece 3925 Folio 41 Page 11
    1. saddler
    2. Hewson, Henry
    3. Routledge, Sarah
    4. Census, Hewson, George
    5. groom
    6. Hewson, George
  52. RG09 Parish 3785 Enumeration district 63 Page 41
    1. Cowe, John Foreman
    2. Cowe, Thomas
    3. Cowe, Margaret Jane
    4. Cowe, Thomas
    5. Cowe, James Harvey
    6. Blacksmith
    7. Cowe, Joseph Carr
    8. Cowe, Barbara
    9. Dressmaker
    10. Also illegitimate grand daughter Isabella born December 1860 SOUTH SHIELDS UNION Volume 10A Page 458
    11. Harvey, Jane
  53. RG09 Piece 2382 Folio 96 Page 10
    1. Norton, Sarah Jane
    2. Census, Norton, Sarah Jane
    3. Norton, William Woodliff
  54. RG09 Piece 3318 Folio 35 Page 27
    1. In household of his uncle Thomas Walterhouse, Inn Keeper Victauller
    2. Daniel, Richard William
  55. RG09 Piece 4287 Folio 35 Page 14
    1. carpenter & joiner
    2. Davies, Mary Ann
    3. Davies, Thomas Frederick
    4. Davies, Edward
    5. Davies, Alexander George
    6. Davies, William Robert
    7. Davies, Henry
    8. Davies, Edward
    9. Davies, Joseph
    10. Census, Davies, Edward
    11. coach bodymaker
    12. Williams, Elizabeth
    13. Solicitors clerk
  56. RG09 Piece 3815 Folio 20 Page 34
    1. engine pattern maker
    2. Potts, Ann
    3. Bell, George
    4. Census, Rowlands, Dorothy
    5. Rowlands, Dorothy
  57. RG09 Piece 2625 Folio 19 Page 32
    1. Agricultural labourer
    2. Apprentice cabinet maker
    3. Jones, Harriet
    4. Moyle, George
    5. Moyle, Mary
    6. Boot binder
    7. Apprentice blockmaker
    8. Also in household 1 year old Georgina Sim, nursing child, illegitimate
    9. Moyle, Edmund
    10. Moyle, George
  58. RG09 Piece 3715 Folio 105 Page 20
    1. Hall, William Hoghon
    2. Census, Hall, William Hoghon
    3. Joiner
    4. Johnson, Margaret
  59. RG09 Piece 3815 Folio 112 Page 52
    1. Newton, John
    2. Newton, George
    3. Newton, Catherine
    4. Census, Newton, Catherine
    5. James, Mary
    6. Newton, James
    7. Newton, George
  60. RG09 Piece 3868 Folio 96 Page 1
    1. Hall, Jane Ann
    2. Agricultural Labourer
    3. Agricultural Labourer
    4. Hall, Andrew
    5. Hall, Andrew
    6. Hall, Thomas
    7. Census, Hall, James
    8. Young, Mary
    9. Hall, James
    10. House servant
  61. RG09 Piece 3796 Folio 72 Page 10
    1. Purvis, Frances Elizabeth
    2. Census, Purvis, Hunter Moses
    3. Purvis, James
    4. Purvis, John
    5. Contractor
    6. Purvis, James Alexander
    7. Purvis, Hunter Moses
    8. White, Christian
    9. Purvis, Swinburn
  62. RG09 Piece 1686 Folio 136 Page 34
    1. Denman, Ann
    2. tailor
    3. Turner, Walter
    4. Census, Turner, Lucy Louisa
    5. Turner, Mary Elizabeth
    6. Turner, Lucy Louisa
    7. Turner, Alexander
    8. Turner, Harry John
    9. Turner, Laura Annie
    10. Turner, Job
  63. RG09 Piece 3792 Folio 44 Page 18
    1. coal miner
    2. Turnbull, Ann
    3. Lynn, William
    4. Census, Lynn, William
    5. Lynn, Charles Turnbull
    6. Lynn, Thomas Tyndal
    7. Joiner
    8. Lynn, John
    9. Coal Miner
    10. Coal Miner
    11. Lynn, Elizabeth
    12. Lynn, Francis
  64. RG09 Parish 3794 Enumeration district 48 Page 42
    1. Bennett, Edward
    2. Gear, Elizabeth
    3. Bennett, Barbara Ann
    4. Census, Bennett, Henry
    5. Bennett, John George D
    6. Bennet, George
    7. Bennett, Thomas
    8. Bennett, Henry
    9. Bennett, George
    10. Keelman (Bargeman)
  65. RG09 Piece 3867 Folio 59 Page 8
    1. Census, Dickinson, Elizabeth
    2. Dickinson, Elizabeth
    3. Henderson, Thomas
    4. Grocer And Post Messenger
    5. Henderson, Sarah
  66. RG09 Piece 3548 Folio 12 Page 20
    1. Sunday school teacher
    2. Census, Ridpeth, Ada
    3. Ridpeth, Ada
    4. Bankers clerk
    5. Redpath, Michael Hope
  67. RG09 Piece 3880 Folio 52 Page 14
    1. Joiner and farmer with 22 acres
    2. Potts, Mary Elizabeth
    3. Potts, Cicely Turnbull
    4. Turnbull, Margaret
    5. Potts, Thomas
    6. Potts, John
    7. Census, Potts, William Walter
    8. Potts, William Walter
    9. Potts, John Edward
    10. Agriculturalk labourer
  68. RG09 Piece 3801 Folio 56 Page 32
    1. Kidd, David
    2. Simpson, Margaret
    3. joiner
    4. grocer
    5. plumber
    6. Kidd, Frances Hay
    7. Census, Kidd, David
    8. Toward, John
    9. Kidd, Margaret
    10. Kidd, Joseph
    11. Dressmaker
  69. RG09 Piece number 3842 Folio 47 Page 28
    1. Fenwick, Thomas
    2. Blacksmith
  70. RG09 Piece 3893 Folio 86 Page 10
    1. Bell, John
    2. Dobrymple, Ann
    3. Shepherd
    4. Bell, John
    5. Shepherd
    6. Census, Dobrymple, Ann
  71. RG9/3873/20/33
    1. Oliver, Elizabeth Jane
    2. Oliver, Andrew
    3. Oliver, William
    4. Oliver, Andrew
    5. Coal Miner
    6. Oliver, Ann Margaret
    7. Census, Oliver, Joseph
    8. Coal Miner
    9. Watson, Margaret
    10. Oliver, Joseph
    11. Coal Miner
    12. Oliver, Thomas
  72. RG09 Piece 129 Folio 70 Page 12
    1. Census, Grist, Albert Edward
    2. Grist, John Fisher
    3. engineer
    4. Gardner, Ellen
    5. Grist, Albert Edward
  73. RG09 Piece 3882 Folio 24 Page 12
    1. Lillie, Jane
    2. Turnbull, Eleanor
    3. Census, Lillie, Jane
    4. Turnbull, George
    5. Agricultutal labourer
  74. RG09 Piece 111 Folio 132 Page 7
    1. Cowcher, George William
    2. Porter
    3. Cowcher, George William
    4. Gibbs, Mary Ann Charlotte Fisher
    5. Census, Cowcher, Harry
    6. Cotton winder
    7. Cowcher, Elizabeth
    8. Cowcher, Mary Ann
    9. Cowcher, Emma
    10. Cowcher, Harry
  75. RG09 Piece 4279 Folio 78 Page 7
    1. Blythen, Martha
    2. Farmer of 34 acres
    3. Blythen, Daniel
    4. Jones, Elizabeth
    5. Family named Bleything
    6. Blythen, Moses
  76. RG09 Piece 3896 Folio 76 Page 7
    1. Agricultural Labourer
    2. Agricultural Labourer
    3. Clark, John
    4. Clark, Thomas
    5. Census, Clark, James
    6. Clark, James
    7. Clark, Mary Ann
    8. Agricultural Labourer
    9. Agricultural Labourer
    10. Clark, Henry George
    11. Clark, Euphemia
    12. Rutherford, Mary
  77. RG09 Piece 4279 Folio 116 Page 21
    1. Census, , Penelope
    2. Servant for uncle David Edwards
    3. Edwards, David
    4. Farmer of 39 acres and publican
    5. Edwards, Ann
    6. , Penelope
  78. RG09 Piece 4279 Folio 85 Page 1
    1. deaf from birth
    2. Anderson, Susan
    3. dressmaker
    4. Edwards, Susan
    5. Edwards, Mary
    6. next to the Royal Oak
    7. Retired innkeeper
  79. RG09 Piece 3879 Folio 34 Page 32
    1. Redpath, Thomas
    2. Redpath, George
    3. Redpath, Phillis
    4. Shoemaker And Post Messenger
    5. Census, Redpath, Thomas
    6. Downey, Jane Henderson
    7. Redpath, James Downey
    8. Redpath, Margaret
  80. RG09 Parish 1869 Enumeration district 93 Page 16
    1. Cabinet Maker
    2. Davies, Charles
    3. Book seller
    4. Watson, Mary
    5. Davies, George
    6. Census, Davies, George
    7. Davies, John
    8. Davies, Martha Elizabeth
    9. Davies, Richard
    10. Tin Plate Worker
    11. Davies, Mary Ann
  81. RG09 Piece 3879 Folio 27 Page 18
    1. Black, Thomas
    2. Black, William
    3. Servant
    4. Plasterer Apprentice
    5. Laundress
    6. Servant
    7. Johnson, Isabella
    8. Allison, Mary
    9. Also listed are two sons of Mary, William and Robert age 7 and 4
    10. Johnson, George
    11. Johnson, John
  82. RG09 Piece 1657 Folio 107 Page 14
    1. Also in household Thomas Ashman age 17, Carpenters Apprentice from Wells
    2. Grist, Sarah
    3. Jeffery, Elizabeth
    4. Grist, Emma Jeffrey
    5. Builder Employing 2 Men 1 Boy Occupying 12 Acres
    6. Grist, Eli Bourne
  83. RG09 Piece 3787 Folio 63 Page 15
    1. Whole family missing from census, entry marked "at Jersey", some young children are staying with relatives.
    2. Logan, Mary Ann
    3. Thompson, Evan
    4. Thompson, Enoch Donkerley
  84. RG09 Piece 3827 Folio 41 Page 12
    1. Toward, Robert
    2. Simm, Robert
    3. Simm, Henry
    4. Upholsterer
    5. Gibson, Margaret
    6. Grocers assistant
    7. Brass finisher
    8. Also in household Richard Simm, grandson 20 months old
    9. Simm, Robert
    10. Leather sellers shopman
  85. RG09 Piece 3882 Folio 50 Page 7
    1. Agricultural Labourer
    2. Turnbull, James
    3. Turnbull, Margaret
    4. Census, Turnbull, Agnes
    5. Turnbull, Ralph
    6. Farm servant
    7. Turnbull, Agnes
    8. Trotter, Elisabeth
  86. RG09 Piece 297 Folio 79 Page 11
    1. Morgan, George
  87. RG09 Piece 1672 Folio 91 Page 12
    1. Dairyman
    2. Grist, Elizabeth
    3. Also in household Emma J Tucker, Cousin age 18, a Shopwoman born Beckington
    4. Barnes, James
    5. Barnes, Frances Mary
  88. RG09 Parish 3073 Enumeration district 59 Page 35
    1. Machine Printer
    2. Census, Brotherton, Jane
    3. Cotton Weaver
    4. Brotherton, John
    5. Brotherton, William
    6. Brotherton, Jane
    7. Brotherton, Major
    8. Sager, Helen
  89. RG09 Piece number 3896 Folio 19 Page 3
    1. agricultural labourer
    2. Redpath, Mary Ann
    3. Redpath, George
    4. Agricultural labourer
    5. Redpath, Thomas
    6. Redpath, William
    7. Redpath, George
    8. Proudlock, Ann
    9. agricultural labourer
    10. Redpath, William
    11. Jobson, Eliza
    12. Census, Jobson, Eliza
  90. RG09 Parish 3791 Enumeration district 91 Page 15
    1. , Esther
    2. Purvis, Thomas P.
    3. Purvis, Dorothy
    4. Census, , Esther
    5. Purvis, Thomas
    6. Agricultural Labourer
    7. Purvis, Joseph H.
    8. Purvis, Jane Potts
  91. RG09 Piece 4053 Folio 102 Page 7
    1. Census, Gunn, Alexander
    2. Grocer
    3. Gunn, John Whitelaw
    4. Whitelaw, Jannet
    5. Gunn, Alexander
    6. Baker and Grocer
    7. Gunn, David Chalmers
    8. Baker
  92. RG09 Piece number 3893 Folio number 83 Page number 3
    1. Nurserymaid to the Rector Of Ingram's children
    2. Potts, Ann
  93. RG09 Parish 3793 Enumeration 16 Page 26
    1. Dixon, Hannah
    2. Dixon, Thomas
    3. Labourer Iron Foundry
    4. Census, Dixon, Thomas
    5. Dixon, Catherine
    6. Simpson, Hannah
    7. Dixon, Welch
    8. Sinclair, James
  94. RG09 Piece 3860 Folio 45 Page 11
    1. Census, Lee, John
    2. Lee, Mary Amelia
    3. Retired farmer
    4. Lee, John
    5. Chicken, Alice Jane
  95. RG09 Piece 1262 Folio 154a Page 16
    1. Farm bailif
    2. Farm labourer
    3. Anderson, Hannah
    4. Warnes, Isaac
    5. Warnes, John
    6. Warnes, Lucy
    7. Census, Warnes, Isaac
    8. Warnes, Sarah
    9. Warnes, George
    10. Servant
  96. RG09 Piece 3895 Folio 4 Page 1
    1. Proudlock, Elizabeth
    2. Wintrip, Mary Ann
    3. Farm Labourer
    4. also in household are John and Robert Proudlock, Nephews age 15
    5. Wintrip, John
    6. Farm Labourer
  97. RG09 Piece 3896 Folio 58 Page 8
    1. Athey, John
    2. House Carpenter
    3. Census, Athey, Mary
    4. Joiner
    5. Readhead, Elisabeth
    6. Athey, William
    7. Athey, Jane
    8. Athey, John
    9. Athey, Mary
  98. RG09 Piece 479 Folio 102 Page 17
    1. Purvis, Nicholas Humble
    2. Census, Thompson, Margery
    3. Shipwright
    4. Thompson, Margery
  99. RG9/3871/4/1
    1. Appleby, William
    2. Errington, Margaret Anne
    3. 3 servants in household
    4. Errington, Ellen
    5. Fomerly Land Agent
    6. Errington, Dorothy
  100. RG09 Parish 3817 Enumeration district 25 Page 45
    1. Batey, Margaret
    2. Boilersmith
    3. Potts, Walter
    4. Potts, Thomas
    5. Census, Potts, Walter
  101. RG09 Piece 3786 Folio 58 Page 15
    1. Chenery, Caroline
    2. Wallace, Bertha
    3. Wallace, William Henry
    4. Census, Wallace, Bertha
    5. Wallace, Eliza
    6. Wallace, Jane Elizabeth
    7. Clerk
    8. Pawnbroker
  102. RG09 Piece 4277 Folio 63 Page 43
    1. Brain, Elijah
    2. Brain, Mary Sophia
    3. Census, Brain, Elizabeth
    4. Brain, Henry
    5. Gardener
    6. Brain, Elizabeth
    7. Shuttleworth, Mary
  103. RG09 Parish 3549 Enumeration district 19 Page 31
    1. Ferguson, Rachel
    2. Ferguson, John
    3. Ferguson, Jacob Purvis
    4. Census, Ferguson, Rachel
    5. Iron Moulder
    6. Purvis, Mary
  104. RG09 Piece 2629 Folio 53 Page 14
    1. Census, Corney, Ann
    2. Porritt, Ann
    3. Corney, Mary
    4. Corney, Ann
    5. Corney, Robert
    6. Tailor
    7. Corney, Robert
    8. Corney, Jane
    1. Fenwick, Thomas
    2. Census, Fenwick, Thomas
  105. RG09 Piece 3844 Folio 141 Page 48
    1. Fenwick, William
    2. Stoddart, Jane Hume
    3. waterman
    4. Stoddart, William
    5. Fenwick, John Thomas
    6. Census, Stoddart, William
    7. Fenwick, George Purvis
    8. Fenwick, John
  106. RG09 Piece number 3820 Folio 76 Page 17
    1. Toward, William Wheatley
    2. grocer
    3. Green, Ann
    4. Toward, Ann
    5. Census, Toward, Ann
  107. RG09 Piece 1743 Folio 46 Page 12
    1. Hat maker
    2. Bishop, Robert
    3. Census, Smith, Elizabeth
    4. Smith, Elizabeth
  108. RG09 Piece 1168 Folio 126 Page 2
    1. Woods, Jane
    2. Rush, David
    3. Rush, Phoebe
    4. Lewis, Eliza
    5. Census, Rush, Ellen M
    6. Agricultural labourer
    7. Mariner
    8. Rush, Arthur L
    9. Rush, William
    10. King
    11. Agricultural labourer
    12. Rush, Ellen M
    13. Rush, Abraham
  109. RG09 Piece 3890 Folio 92 Page number 6
    1. Joiner
    2. Hope, William
    3. Census, Hope, William
    4. Dixon, Margaret
  110. RG09 Piece 3841 Folio 21 Page 35
    1. Johnson, Elizabeth
    2. Johnson, Annie
    3. Waters, Isabella
    4. Master tailor
    5. Johnson, Thomas
    6. Johnson, Isabella
    7. Census, Johnson, Elizabeth
    8. Mitchell, Ann J
  111. RG09 Piece 4288 Folio 15 Page 43
    1. labourer
    2. Hughes, Harriet
    3. Parry, James Thomas
    4. Census, Parry, William
    5. Parry, Elizabeth
    6. Parry, William
    7. Parry, Joseph V
  112. RG9/3817/70/1
    1. Superintendent Tailor, appears to be employed rather than an inmate
    2. Patterson, William
    3. Census, Patterson, William
  113. RG09 Piece 3787 Folio 74 Page 37
    1. Census, Mitchell, Elizabeth
    2. Dressmaker
    3. Professional cook
    4. Mitchell, John Davison
    5. Bricklayer
    6. Davison, Ann
    7. Mitchell, Elizabeth
  114. RG09 Piece 1295 Folio 22 Page 38
    1. Meeks, Sarah Ann
    2. Census, Meeks, Sarah Ann
    3. Certificated School Mistress
    4. Harding, Edward
    5. Woollen Cloth Weaver
  115. RG09 Parish 3874 Enumeration district 79 Page 28
    1. Blacksmith
    2. Blacksmith
    3. Scott, Ralph
    4. Scott, Ralph
    5. Strong, Isabella
    6. Scott, George
    7. Census, Scott, George
    8. Davidson, Ann
  116. RG09 Piece1697 Folio 85 Page 4
    1. Innkeeper
    2. Bishop, Emma Jane
    3. Grist, Jeannetta
    4. Census, Bishop, Emma Jane
    5. Vezey, Jeannetta
  117. RG09 Piece number 3840 Folio 34 Page 63
    1. Striker To Blacksmith
    2. John, Martha Ann
    3. John, Margaret Ellen
    4. John, Jane Elizabeth
    5. butcher
    6. John, David
    7. John, William Henry
    8. Green, Sarah
    9. Inkeeper at 100 Inn
    10. Millener
    11. Domestic
    12. nursemaid
  118. RG09 Piece 3793 Folio 97 Page 1
    1. Census, Humble, Eleanor
    2. Humble, Eleanor
    3. Milliner
    4. Shipwrights Apprentice
    5. Purvis, Margery
    6. Purvis, Thomas Brewster
  119. RG09 Piece 3793 Folio 74 Page 57
    1. Curry, Mary Ann
    2. Boiler Smith
    3. Census, Curry, Joseph
    4. Dawson, Elizabeth
    5. Curry, Alexander
    6. Mariner
    7. Curry, Alexander
    8. Curry, William
    9. Curry, Catherine
    10. Curry, Joseph
  120. RG09 Piece 2633 Folio 5 Page 4
    1. Smith employing 10 men
    2. Smiths workman
    3. Spruce, Joshua
    4. Census, Spruce, John
    5. Spruce, John
    6. Spruce, Ellen
    7. Spruce, Richard
    8. Spruce, Dennis
    9. Spruce, Sarah
    10. Spruce, Catherine
    11. , Martha
  121. RG9/3838/7/8
    1. Tailor
    2. Boag, Elizabeth
    3. Bell, Elizabeth Ann
    4. Also in household Abigail Kirkley age 62, Aunt born North Shields, a Royal Navy Pensioner
    5. Bell, Edward Shotton
    6. Bell, George William
    7. Bell, Mary Jane
    8. Bell, Catherine
    9. Bell, Edward
  122. RG09 Piece 3785 Folio 48 Page 12
    1. Steam Trig Proprietor
    2. Brown, John
    3. Steam Trig Captain
    4. Brown, Ann
    5. Young, Mary
    6. Wilson, William
    7. Census, Wilson, William
    8. Brown, Elizabeth
    9. Steam Trig Stoker
    10. Brown, Thomas
    11. Ship Carpenter
    12. Brown, Bartholomew
  123. RG9/3841/90/6
    1. Patterson, James
    2. Patterson, William
    3. Fair, Jane
    4. Patterson, George Harrison
    5. Census, Patterson, James
  124. RG09 Parish 3837 Enumeration district 49 Page 11
    1. Steam Boat Labourer
    2. Census, Watson, George W
    3. Watson, Francis
    4. Watson, John B
    5. Watson, Mary Ann
    6. Cowperwaite, Eleanor
    7. Watson, George W
  125. RG9/3777/118/16
    1. Blacksmith
    2. Census, Appleby, Hannah Maria
    3. Nicholson, William
    4. Nicholson, Richard
    5. Appleby, Hannah Maria
  126. RG09 Parish 3088 Enumeration district 49 Page 44
    1. House Keeper
    2. , Ann
    3. Brotherton, Lawrence
    4. Squeezer Of Calico Piecer
    5. Census, Gatefield, John
    6. Machine Printer
    7. Gatefield, John
    8. Gatefield, Sarah
  127. RG09 Piece 3793 Folio 19 Page 32
    1. Cartman
    2. Nesbitt, Margaret
    3. Nelson, Robert
    4. Nelson, Jane
    5. Nelson, David
    6. Nelson, Eleanor
    7. Nelson, Hannah
    8. Census, Nelson, Hannah
    9. Nelson, Margaret
  128. RG09 Parish 3894 Enumeration district 82 Page 17
    1. Scott, Elizabeth
    2. Smith, Thomas
    3. Farm Servant
    4. Smith, William
    5. Smith, Martha
    6. Smith, James
    7. Census, Smith, Barbara
    8. Smith, Jane
    9. Smith, Barbara
  129. RG09 Piece 3896 Folio 20 Page 5
    1. Hunter, Isaac
    2. Redpath, Mary
    3. Mason Employing 5 Men
    4. Census, Hunter, Mary
    5. Hunter, Mary
  130. RG09 Piece 3835 Folio 21 Page 4
    1. Census, Hope, Margaret Jane
    2. Hope, James
    3. Miller, Margaret Jane
    4. Hope, Margaret Jane
    5. Hope, Thomas
    6. Labourer Chemical Works
  131. RG09 Piece 2948 Folio 5 Page 9
    1. In lodging house of widow Ann Crawford, but listed as visitor noy boarder.
    2. Hewson, John
    3. Vaultman Spirit Vaults
  132. RG09 Piece 3925 Folio 37 Page 4
    1. Grist, Tom Hewson
    2. Census, Hewson, Jane
    3. Grist, Thomas Fisher
    4. Hewson, Jane
  133. RG09 Piece 3793 Folio 109 Page 26
    1. Beach, Mary Hannah
    2. Beach, Thomas Purvis
    3. Census, Farquhar, Margaret
    4. Butcher
    5. Farquhar, Margaret
    6. Beach, Thomas
    7. Beach, Richard
  134. RG09 Piece 3841 Folio 69 Page 53
    1. Walker, Robert
    2. Wilkinson, Catherine Anderson
    3. Walker, Anthony
    4. Midwife
    5. Walker, George Seaton
    6. Census, Walker, Robert
    7. Walker, Catherine Seton
  135. RG09 Parish 3788 Enumeration district 82 Page 62
    1. Census, Bennet, Thomas
    2. Shipwright
    3. Bennet, Thomas
  136. RG9/3794/9/12
    1. Mouat, Margaret
    2. Census, Mouat, Margaret
    3. Shopkeeper
    4. Milburn, Sarah Anne
    5. Mouat, Jane
    6. Mouat, John William
  137. RG09 Piece 3859 Folio 11 Page 15
    1. Rutherford, Edward
    2. Rutherford, Michael
    3. Fogg, Phillis
    4. Cooper
    5. Rutherford, Ellen
    6. Rutherford, John Thomas
    7. Also in household Hannah Charlton a Nursechild age 3
    8. Stone Mason
    9. Rutherford, Jane
    10. Rutherford, Ann
    11. Stobbs, Eleanor
    12. Stonemason
    13. Census, Rutherford, John Thomas
    14. Rutherford, Thomas
  138. RG09 Parish 3894 Enumeration district 17 Page 6
    1. Rowell, Elizabeth
    2. Alexander, Mary
    3. Alexander, James
    4. Agricultural Labourer
    5. Census, Alexander, William
    6. Alexander, William
    7. Agricultural Laborer
    8. Mason
    9. Alexander, Thomas
  139. RG09 Piece 3895 Folio 86 Page 3
    1. Rutherford, William
    2. Rutherford, Euphemia
    3. Census, Thompson, Ann
    4. Rutherford, Thomas
    5. Thompson, Ann
    6. Agricultural labourer
  140. RG09 Piece 3878 Folio 76 Page 8
    1. Census, Nesbitt, Mary
    2. Nesbitt, Thomas Guy
    3. Nesbitt, Jane
    4. Willis, Mary
    5. joiner
    6. Nesbitt, Mary
    7. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
  141. RG09 Parish 3793 Enumeration district 52 Page 2
    1. Census, Purvis, George
    2. Ferguson, Jane Bulman
    3. Butcher
    4. Mcfarlane, Rachael
    5. Butcher
    6. Purvis, George
    7. Purvis, Thomas Brewster
  142. RG09 Piece 3854 Folio 43 Page 15
    1. Thompson, Joseph William
    2. Landed proprietor
    3. Redpath, Ann
    4. Census, Thompson, Ann Margaret
    5. Thompson, Ann Margaret
    6. Thompson, Thomas Atkinson
  143. RG09 Piece number 3841 Folio 90 Page 6
    1. Teacher Of Scholars
    2. ironmonger
    3. Block & Mast Maker
    4. Patterson, James
    5. Lodging House Keeper
    6. Patterson, William
    7. Fair, Jane
    8. Patterson, George Harrison
  144. RG09 Parish 3883 Enumeration district 69 Page 18
    1. Cordwainer
    2. Rogerson, Edward
    3. Census, Rogerson, John
    4. Rogerson, John
    5. Tipson, Elizabeth
  145. RG09 Piece 3796 Folio 72 Page 9
    1. Census, Gibbon, Ann
    2. Agricultural labourer
    3. Gibbon, Ann
    4. Purvis, John
    5. Purvis, Thomas Gibbon
    6. Purvis, John
  146. RG09 Piece number 3835 Folio 32 Page 26
    1. Also in household 2 female servant/nurse and Thomas Purvis, age 18, Butchers Apprentice from North Shields
    2. Turner, Joseph
    3. Turner, Isaac
    4. master butcher
    5. Turner, John
    6. Dobson, Ann Eliza
    7. Turner, Jane
  147. RG09 Piece 3869 Folio 76 Page 2
    1. Johnson, Isabella
    2. Waters, David
    3. Waters, George
    4. Waters, Isabella
    5. Civil Engineer
    6. Census, Waters, John
    7. Waters, Alice H.
    8. Waters, John
    9. Assistant Engineer
    10. Waters, David
  148. RG09 Piece 3788 Folio 122 Page 57
    1. Blakey, George
    2. Census, Blakey, Elizabeth
    3. Blakey, Elizabeth
    4. Purvis, Mary
    5. Waterman
  149. RG09 Piece 1579 Folio 8 Page 10
    1. Iron Merchants Clerk
    2. boarder in household of Peter Lemin
    3. Wilton, William George
  150. RG09 Piece 3879 Folio 43 Page 9
    1. Mason
    2. Hogg, William Curry
    3. Redpath, Mary
    4. Hogg, Mary Elizabeth
    5. Hogg, Annabella
    6. Hogg, William Curry
    7. Census, Hogg, William Curry
  151. RG09 Piece 3811 Folio 124 Page 4
    1. Burn, George Henry
    2. Burn, William James
    3. Engine Wrights Wife
    4. Mason
    5. Burn, George
    6. Burn, Margaret Thompson
    7. Burn, Johanna Isabella
    8. Mills, Caroline
    9. Census, Burn, Ralph Thomas
    10. Burn, Henry
    11. Burn, Ralph Thomas
    12. Stone Mason, Monumental Sculptor
    13. Burn, Robert Mills
    14. Burn, Margaret Ann
  152. RG09 Piece 3073 Folio 29 Page 23
    1. Brotherton, Eliza
    2. Howarth, Ellen
    3. Census, Wilkinson, Jonathan
    4. Brotherton, Ellinor
    5. Cop Winder In Cotton Mill
    6. Wilkinson, Jonathan
    7. Cotton Weaver
  153. RG09 Piece 1250 Folio 88 Page 8
    1. Census, Warnes, Henry
    2. Anderson, James
    3. Warnes, Henry
    4. Williamson, Mary
    5. Former shepherd
  154. RG09 Piece 3813 Folio 70 Page 18
    1. Whitfield, Mark Richardson
    2. Grocer
    3. Census, Thompson, Ann
    4. Thompson, Ann
  155. RG09 Piece 1877 Folio 15 Page 2
    1. Edwards, Margaret
    2. Corn and flour miller
    3. Census, Francis, John Robert
    4. Francis, William
    5. Francis, John Robert
    6. Francis, William
  156. RG09 Piece 1235 Folio 99 Page 26
    1. Married but no wife or family in household
    2. Warnes, George
    3. Groom
  157. RG09 Piece 1567 Folio 25 Page 43
    1. Census, Warmington, Sarah Jane
    2. Warmington, Sarah Jane
  158. RG09 Piece 4078 Folio 82 Page 1
    1. onboard ship 'Elizabeth' with William Rudd, mate, from Ilfracombe, age given as 32 and married
    2. Thadwald, Charles
  159. 644/9 2/ 9
    1. Malcolm, Ann Boyack
    2. Malcolm, William
    3. Malcolm, Andrew
    4. Wine & Spirit Merchant
    5. Malcolm, Alexander
    6. Malcolm, Janet
    7. Clerk General
    8. Malcolm, Christina
    9. Census, Malcolm, Andrew
    10. Malcolm, John
    11. Boyack, Ann
  160. RG09 Piece 1748 Folio 57 Page 7
    1. Soldiers widow
    2. , Hestor
    3. Davis, Henry
    4. Davis, George
    5. Davis, Ellen Eliza
    6. Census, , Hestor
    7. Wilcox, Ann
    8. Davis, Samuel
    9. Davis, James
    10. Agricultural labourer
  161. RG09 Parish 3856 Enumeration district 50 Page 16
    1. Beall, Robert Eusebius
    2. Census, Beall, Robert Eusebius
    3. Agricultural labourer
    4. Willey, Ann
    5. Burn, Mary
    6. Burn, George
  162. RG9/3896/55/2
    1. Rutherford, Jane
    2. Census, Rutherford, Jane Ann
    3. Rutherford, Jane Ann
    4. Cottager
  163. RG09 Piece 92 Folio 59 Page 20
    1. Redpath, Frederick A
    2. Lovell, Florence Mary Elizabeth
    3. Census, Redpath, Dora
    4. Redpath, Frederick William
    5. Civil Engineer
    6. Redpath, Sidney H
    7. Redpath, Alan Morley
    8. Redpath, Dora
    9. Lovell, Freda Teresa
  164. RG09 Piece 3743 Folio 22 Page 21
    1. Cutty, Mary
    2. Roscamp, Thomas
    3. Occupation, Roscamp, Thomas
    4. Roscamp, Mary Ann
    5. Roscamp, Robert George
    6. Roscamp, John
    7. Roscamp, Barbara Jane
    8. Miner
    9. Miner
    10. Census, Roscamp, Thomas
  165. RG09 Piece 3889 Folio 23 Page 12
    1. Duff, Robert
    2. Census, Tait, John
    3. Duff, Andrew
    4. Labourer at Colliery
    5. Miner
    6. Duff, Andrew
    7. Tait, John
    8. Duff, Elizabeth
  166. RG09 Piece 4004 Folio 12 Page 19
    1. Lowe, James
    2. Lowe, George
    3. Lowe, Samuel
    4. Boot and shoemaker, employing 2 men
    5. Attending plasterer
    6. Haulier Coal
    7. Census, Lowe, Sarah Ann
    8. Lowe, Sarah Ann
    9. Lowe, Jane
    10. Lowe, Eliza
    11. Grist, Mary
    12. Lowe, George
  167. RG09 Parish 3785 Enumeration district 54 Page 24
    1. Day, Anthony
    2. Purvis, Jane
    3. Census, Cooper, Thomas
    4. Cooper, Catherine
    5. Boat Builders Apprentice
    6. Cooper, Thomas
  168. RG09 Piece 3876 Folio 85 Page 9
    1. Husbandman
    2. Coachman
    3. Waters, Alice
    4. Waters, James
    5. Census, Ord, Christopher
    6. Ord, Christopher
  169. RG9/0608/56/23
    1. lodger in the household of Richard Brown
    2. Hyne, Charles Wright Noble
    3. Curate
  170. RG09 Parish 3768 Enumeration 27 Page 47
    1. Dixon, Eliza
    2. Dixon, Welch
    3. Dixon, Elizabeth Hannah
    4. Martin, Mary
    5. Dixon, Harriet
    6. Census, Dixon, Harriet
    7. Labourer
    8. Dixon, Emily
    9. Dixon, Ann
    10. Dixon, Mary Jane
  171. RG09 Piece 3741 Folio 39 Page 27
    1. Coal Miner
    2. Ruddock, Ann
    3. Census, Ruddock, Jane
    4. Ruddock, Jane
    5. Ruddock, Alice
    6. Bullock, Edith
    7. Ruddock, Edward
    8. Ruddock, Edith
  172. RG09 Piece 4232 Folio 84 Page 11
    1. In household of employers Mary Davies and sister Francis
    2. Assistant baker
    3. Stedman, James Bates
  173. RG09 Parish 3786 Enumeration district 98 Page 26
    1. Census, Pilbin, John
    2. Pilbin, John
    3. Pilbin, Ephraim
    4. Fenham, Alice
    5. House Joiner
    6. Shipwright
  174. RG09 Piece 3762 Folio 38 Page 4
    1. Blacksmith
    2. Census, , Elizabeth
    3. Green, Samuel
    4. Agricultural labourer
    5. Green, Ralph
    6. , Elizabeth
  175. RG09 Piece 3895 Folio 4 Page 2
    1. Agricultural Labourer
    2. Dressmaker
    3. Rutherford, Euphemia
    4. Rutherford, George
    5. Ferguson, Elenor
    6. Rutherford, William
    7. Rutherford, Andrew
    8. Rutherford, Samuel
    9. Rutherford, Mark
    10. Rutherford, William
    11. Rutherford, Elizabeth
    12. Rutherford, Henry
    13. Rutherford, Jane
    14. Farm Labourer
    15. Agricultural Labourer
    16. Rutherford, Eleanor
    17. Rutherford, Thomas
    18. Census, Rutherford, Euphemia
  176. RG09 Piece 3891 Folio 86 Page 6
    1. Robson, Jane
    2. Jeffrey, William
    3. Agricultural labourer
    4. Jeffrey, John
    5. Jeffrey, Agnes
    6. Jeffrey, Peter
    7. Occupation, Jeffrey, James
    8. Jeffrey, James
    9. Jeffrey, James
    10. Census, Jeffrey, William
  177. RG09 Piece 3858 Folio 71 Page 3
    1. Agricultural labourer
    2. Hall, James
    3. Robson, Jane
    4. Hall, Allen
    5. Hall, Gabriel
    6. Hall, John
    7. Census, Hall, Allen
    8. Hall, Allen
  178. RG9/1232/26/15
    1. House servant in household of John Clarke, Innkeeper
    2. Jolly, Eliza
  179. RG09 Piece 3902 Folio 21 Page 2
    1. Park, John
    2. Park, Mary
    3. Park, Johnathan
    4. Park, Henry
    5. Simpson, Mary
    6. Park, William
    7. Census, Park, Henry
    8. Park, Isaac
    9. Agricultural Labourer
    10. Park, Isaac
  180. RG09 Parish 3730 Enumeration district 44 Page 3
    1. Watson, Joseph
    2. Census, Head, Margaret
    3. Head, Margaret
    4. Woodsman
    5. Watson, Mary Ann
  181. RG09 Parish 1250 Enumeration district 79 Page 17
    1. Williamson, Sarah
    2. Shepherd
    3. Williamson, Margaret
    4. Agricultural Labourer
    5. Census, Oughton, James
    6. Williamson, Judge
    7. Oughton, James
    8. Williamson, Jane
    9. Oughton, Sarah
  182. RG09 Piece 3037 Folio 37 Page 2
    1. Thompson, Elizabeth
    2. Seaton, Margaret
    3. Census, Seaton, Mary Ann
    4. Assistant Principal Of Ladies School
    5. Principal Of Ladies School
    6. Seaton, Mary Ann
  183. Registration district Hexham Enumeration district 4 Archive ref. RG09 Piece 3856 Folio 50
    1. Burn, George
  184. RG09 Parish 3202 Enumeration district 9 Page 12
    1. Greaves, Mary
    2. Daniel, Sarah Ann
    3. Farm Labourer
    4. Census, Daniel, Mary
    5. Daniel, Thomas
    6. Daniel, Mary
    7. Daniel, Eliza
  185. RG09 Piece 3787 Folio 14 Page 21
    1. Reid, John
    2. Reid, Ridley
    3. Mitchelson, Jane
    4. Reid, Thomas
    5. Assistant Druggist
    6. Clerk
    7. Census, Reid, Margaret Jane
    8. Reid, Robert
    9. former butcher
    10. Reid, Margaret Jane
    11. Reid, John
    12. Butcher
  186. RG09 Parish 3202 Enumeration district 89 Page 2
    1. Census, Daniel, William
    2. Daniel, William
    3. Cawood, Sarah
    4. Farmer 190 Acres Emp 1 Lab & 3 Boys
    5. Daniel, Richard
    6. Daniel, Isabella
  187. RG09 Piece 3847 Folio 105 Page 26
    1. Census, Mitchell, George
    2. Johnson, Jane
    3. Mitchell, Joseph
    4. Mitchell, Joseph
    5. Mitchell, George
    6. Mitchell, Margaret
    7. Labourer at Royal Hartley Bottleworks
    8. Mitchell, William
    9. Mitchell, Thomas